Komori
Earnings9697CAPCOM CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income were substantially higher than in the same period of the previous fiscal year, mainly due to an increase in the number of digital content units sold. Full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts have not been revised.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.7
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales70,410Millions of yenYear on year +54.7%Progress 33.5%
Operating profit41,054Millions of yenYear on year +66.9%Progress 49.5%
Ordinary income41,452Millions of yenYear on year +81.1%Progress 49.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent29,159Millions of yenYear on year +69.2%Progress 50.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets341,312Millions of yen
of which net assets 286,924 Millions of yenEquity ratio 83.9%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+27,148
Investment+21,064
Financials-11,054
Net change+37,158

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period140,750 Millions of yen
Segment revenueDigital Content Business 54,648 Millions of yen (YoY +83.0%), Amusement Facility Business 6,762 Millions of yen (YoY +20.6%), Amusement Equipment Business 7,097 Millions of yen (YoY -9.1%), Other businesses (outside reportable segments) 1,902 Millions of yen (YoY -14.6%)
Segment profitDigital Content Business 37,597 Millions of yen (YoY +87.5%), Amusement Facility Business 899 Millions of yen (YoY -4.4%), Amusement Equipment Business 4,045 Millions of yen (YoY -17.6%), Other businesses (outside reportable segments) 1,266 Millions of yen (YoY -7.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales210,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit83,000 Millions of yen (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income83,000 Millions of yen (YoY +12.0%)
Net income58,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥46(+2.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of units sold increased due to strengthened digital sales and sales of the new IP PRAGMATA and repeat titles. In the Amusement Facilities Business, existing-store operations and openings under new business formats contributed. In the Amusement Equipment Business, the launch of new smart pachislot machines contributed.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization1,179 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End533,011,246
Treasury Shares at Period-End114,690,695
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales70,410 Millions of yen (YoY +54.7%)
Operating profit41,054 Millions of yen (YoY +66.9%)
Ordinary income41,452 Millions of yen (YoY +81.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent29,159 Millions of yen (YoY +69.2%)
Net income per share¥69.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.9 / End of previous period 78.8
Total assets341,312 Millions of yen
Net assets286,924 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities27,148 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities21,064 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-11,054 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period140,750 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 210,000 Millions of yen (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit 83,000 Millions of yen (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income 83,000 Millions of yen (YoY +12.0%) / Net income 58,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥46(+2.2%)
Segment revenueDigital Content Business 54,648 Millions of yen (YoY +83.0%), Amusement Facility Business 6,762 Millions of yen (YoY +20.6%), Amusement Equipment Business 7,097 Millions of yen (YoY -9.1%), Other businesses (outside reportable segments) 1,902 Millions of yen (YoY -14.6%)
Segment profitDigital Content Business 37,597 Millions of yen (YoY +87.5%), Amusement Facility Business 899 Millions of yen (YoY -4.4%), Amusement Equipment Business 4,045 Millions of yen (YoY -17.6%), Other businesses (outside reportable segments) 1,266 Millions of yen (YoY -7.5%)
Depreciation and amortization1,179 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 0 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End533,011,246
Treasury Shares at Period-End114,690,695
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of units sold increased due to strengthened digital sales and sales of the new IP PRAGMATA and repeat titles. In the Amusement Facilities Business, existing-store operations and openings under new business formats contributed. In the Amusement Equipment Business, the launch of new smart pachislot machines contributed.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of units sold increased as a result of efforts to strengthen digital sales and sales of the new IP PRAGMATA and repeat titles. Operations and new openings of amusement facilities, as well as the launch of new smart pachislot machines, also contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | CAPCOM CO.,LTD. (9697) timely disclosure | Komori