Komori
Toyo Tec (9686) · TargetAdvanced

Strengthening the Management Foundation Through Stable Growth in Security and Building Management

First written in FY2016. 16 of 39 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q1. Latest entry: 2026-11-02.

39entries
11years
5from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseOtherFY2020 – FY2023-Q2AdvancedFY2023-Q3 – FY2024-Q32016: 320162017: 420172018: 420182019: 420192020: 420202021: 420212022: 420222023: 320232024: 220242025: 120252026: 62026
Same theme, other companies
Expansion of contracts for security and building management servicesA theme 3 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 4 as a tailwind

1 other company's latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026AdvancedAnnual report

    「Security-business revenue was ¥32,291 million, up ¥8,668 million, or 36.7%, year on year, while segment profit was ¥2,081 million, up ¥1,657 million, or 391.7%. In the building management business, the renovation proposal process and efforts to revise prices have become established, improving profitability.」

    The security business reported substantial revenue and profit growth due to Expo-related orders and other factors. The building management business also reported higher revenue and higher profit as the renovation proposal process and price revisions became established.
  2. FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the security business, Expo-related revenue made a significant contribution to results, and on-site security generated substantial revenue growth. Mechanical security, transportation security and other services also remained firm. As a result, security-business revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥19,237 million, up ¥8,017 million, or 71.5%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, while segment profit was ¥1,606 million, up ¥1,480 million. In the building management business, revenue had temporarily declined in the previous fiscal year following a review of the transaction policy for a large unprofitable customer. However, profitability improved as the proposal process for renovation work and ongoing price increases became established. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥5,056 million, up ¥515 million, or 11.3%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, while segment profit was ¥356 million, up ¥297 million.」

    The security business reported 71.5% revenue growth and a ¥1,480 million increase in profit due to Expo-related orders and other factors. The building management business also reported 11.3% revenue growth and a ¥297 million increase in profit as the renovation proposal process and price increases became established.
  3. FY2025-H1Security and real estate: higher revenue and higher profit; building management: lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「(Security business) The security business overall remained firm. In May 2024, the Company acquired through M&A and made wholly owned subsidiaries of アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社 (Osaka), アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社 (Fukuchiyama, Kyoto), and アムス・シークレットサービス株式会社, followed in June by 関西ユナイトプロテクション株式会社. Profit declined due to one-off costs related to these transactions. As a result, security-business revenue was ¥11,220 million, up ¥1,029 million, or 10.1%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, while segment profit was ¥126 million, down ¥173 million. In the building management business, large-scale renovation work and construction work overall struggled, and the pass-through of higher expenses into prices was delayed. As a result, revenue was ¥4,541 million, down ¥367 million, or 7.5%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, while segment profit was ¥59 million, down ¥1 million. In the real estate business, the real estate rental division continued to perform steadily, and part of a large-scale real estate property was also sold. As a result, revenue was ¥506 million, up ¥294 million, or 138.6%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period, while segment profit was ¥146 million, up ¥120 million.」

    The security business reported 10.1% revenue growth, although profit declined due to one-off M&A costs. The real estate business reported higher revenue and higher profit following the completion of the sale of part of a large-scale real estate property, while the building management business reported lower revenue and lower profit due to weak construction activity and delays in passing higher costs through to prices.
  4. FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Mechanical security, on-site security and ATM management remained firm. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥15,447 million, up ¥865 million, or 5.9%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥514 million, up ¥202 million, or 65.0%.」

    The security business remained firm in mechanical security, on-site security and ATM management, with revenue up 5.9% and segment profit up 65.0%.
  5. FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「The business remained firm due to the effects of ongoing price increases, the addition of 五大テック株式会社 to the Group and the acquisition of new orders. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥10,190 million, up ¥702 million, or 7.4%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥299 million, up ¥177 million, or 144.0%.」

    The security business reported 7.4% revenue growth and 144.0% profit growth due to price increases, the addition of 五大テック to the Group and new orders. The building management business also reported higher revenue and higher profit due to the integration benefits.
  6. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Mechanical and on-site security remained firm due to the effects of price increases and the addition of 五大テック株式会社 to the Group. ATM management also returned to revenue growth after winning new customers. Equipment sales for construction increased significantly year on year, resulting in revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, of ¥5,045 million, up ¥658 million from the same quarter of the previous year, and segment profit (operating profit) of ¥149 million, up ¥154 million.」

    Mechanical and on-site security remained firm, while ATM management returned to revenue growth after winning new customers. Revenue increased ¥658 million year on year, and segment profit increased ¥154 million.
  7. FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「Mechanical and on-site security remained firm. Mechanical security posted higher revenue for the eighth consecutive quarter, while the addition of 五大テック株式会社 to the 東洋テック Group from the cumulative second quarter of the previous year made a significant contribution to revenue growth in on-site security, more than offsetting the loss of last year's Olympic-related demand. Transportation security and ATM management also remained stable. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥14,581 million, up ¥1,395 million, or 10.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥311 million, up ¥162 million, or 108.9%.」

    Mechanical security generated higher revenue for the eighth consecutive quarter, while the addition of 五大テック to the Group contributed to higher revenue in on-site security. The security business generated revenue of ¥14,581 million, up 10.6%, and segment profit of ¥311 million, up 108.9%.
  8. FY2023-Q2Security: higher revenue and higher profit; building management: lower revenue and a loss; real estate: higher revenue and higher profitAnnual report

    「(Security business) Mechanical and on-site security remained firm, and the addition of 五大テック株式会社 to the consolidated results also contributed. Revenue was ¥9,488 million, up ¥747 million, or 8.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥122 million, up ¥13 million, or 12.5%. (Building management business) Although temporary expenses increased due to the absorption-type merger of 4 subsidiaries in the first quarter, the performance of the building management companies was trending upward. Revenue was ¥4,392 million, roughly unchanged from the same quarter of the previous year. Segment loss was ¥42 million due to temporary expenses from the absorption-type merger and higher costs associated with the increase in the minimum wage. (Real estate business) Real estate rental income remained firm, and real estate brokerage transactions were completed. Revenue was ¥216 million, up ¥41 million, or 23.5%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥96 million, up ¥36 million, or 60.3%.」

    The security business reported higher revenue and higher profit due to the consolidation of 五大テック and other factors. The real estate business also reported higher revenue and higher profit due to completed brokerage transactions and other factors. Meanwhile, building management revenue was roughly in line with the same period of the previous year, and the business posted an operating loss due to integration costs and the increase in the minimum wage.
  9. FY2023-Q1Security: higher revenue, lower profit; building management: lower revenue and a return to a loss; real estate: higher revenue, lower profitAnnual report

    「(Security business) Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥4,386 million, up ¥63 million from the same quarter of the previous year, as mechanical security and on-site security remained firm. However, segment loss (operating loss) was ¥5 million, a decline of ¥80 million from the same quarter of the previous year, due partly to one-off factors including M&A fees of ¥55 million. (Building management business) During efforts to establish the structure following the integration of 4 building maintenance subsidiaries, sales activities during the cumulative first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year were insufficient. Revenue declined ¥29 million to ¥2,121 million due to fewer orders for spot construction and other work, cancellations of cleaning-related services, and fewer orders for COVID-19-related disinfection work. Segment loss (operating loss) was ¥81 million, a decline of ¥143 million, due to higher one-off costs, including relocation expenses, associated with the integration of the 4 building maintenance subsidiaries. (Real estate business) Real estate rental income remained stable. Revenue increased ¥5 million to ¥97 million, while segment profit was ¥40 million, down ¥2 million from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The security business reported higher revenue from mechanical and on-site security but moved into a loss due to M&A fees and other factors. The building management business reported lower revenue and moved into a loss due to insufficient sales activity after the integration of 4 subsidiaries, lower orders, cancellations and integration costs. The real estate business reported higher revenue from rental income but lower profit.
  10. FY2022Security: higher revenue, lower profit; building management: higher revenue, higher profit; real estate: higher revenue, higher profitAnnual report

    「On-site security grew steadily due to winning new customers and security services at COVID-19 vaccination venues and for the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics. Mechanical security also returned to revenue growth for the first time in 4 periods. Construction and equipment sales, which had struggled in the previous fiscal year, also recovered. However, segment profit declined slightly due mainly to a decrease in the highly profitable ATM management business.」

    The security business generated revenue of ¥17,714 million, up 3.0%, but segment profit declined 6.2% due mainly to a decrease in ATM management services. The building management business reported 8.0% revenue growth and 32.5% profit growth, while the real estate business reported 57.2% revenue growth and 44.8% profit growth.
  11. FY2022-Q3Security: higher revenue, lower profit; building management: higher revenue, higher profit; real estate: lower revenue, lower profitAnnual report

    「Mechanical security increased for the fourth consecutive quarter, while on-site security increased due to vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics. Transportation security and ATM management also remained firm. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥13,185 million, up 3.3% year on year, while segment profit was ¥149 million, down 12.5%. Following the addition of 株式会社新栄ビルサービス and 株式会社明成 to the 東洋テック Group in the previous consolidated fiscal year, the building management business has continued to perform well by generating further group synergies. Revenue was ¥6,668 million, up 10.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥249 million, up 81.7% year on year, reflecting higher revenue and cost controls. In the real estate business, existing real estate rentals remained firm, but brokerage transactions struggled. Revenue was ¥267 million, down 33.5% year on year, and segment profit was ¥93 million, down 29.5%.」

    The security business reported higher revenue due to vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics, but segment profit declined. The building management business reported higher revenue and higher profit due to group synergies and cost controls, while the real estate business reported lower revenue and lower profit due to weak brokerage activity.
  12. FY2022-Q2Security and building management: higher revenue and higher profit; real estate: lower revenue and lower profitAnnual report

    「Although mechanical security, transportation security and ATM management were broadly unchanged, on-site security remained firm due to vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, increased 3.2% year on year to ¥8,740 million, while segment profit increased 12.5% to ¥109 million.」

    For the cumulative second quarter, the security business reported higher revenue and higher profit, supported by on-site security, and the building management business also reported higher revenue and higher profit. The real estate business, however, reported a 44.5% decline in revenue and a 38.0% decline in profit due to the absence of brokerage closings.
  13. FY2022-Q1Security: higher revenue, lower profit; building management and real estate: higher revenue and higher profitAnnual report

    「(Security business) On-site security increased due to the acquisition of new customers, while transportation security also remained firm. Meanwhile, construction and equipment sales struggled amid the COVID-19 pandemic, and ATM management remained challenging as the shift to cashless payments progressed. Revenue was ¥4,323 million, up 2.6% year on year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥75 million, down 46.2% year on year, as property-related expenses increased following the resumption of replacement of aging equipment that had been postponed last fiscal year due to the spread of COVID-19. (Building management business) The building management business performed well following the addition of 株式会社新栄ビルサービス and 株式会社明成 to the 東洋テック Group in the previous consolidated fiscal year. By generating further group synergies, the business is also undertaking cleaning and disinfection at COVID-19 vaccination venues. Revenue was ¥2,150 million, up 11.6% year on year. Segment profit (operating profit) was ¥62 million, up 1,215.9% year on year, reflecting higher revenue and cost controls. (Real estate business) Real estate brokerage transactions were completed and existing real estate rental income remained stable. Revenue was ¥91 million, up 15.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥42 million, up 45.2%.」

    The security business posted 2.6% revenue growth, driven by an increase in on-site security from winning new customers, but profit declined 46.2% due mainly to higher property-related expenses following the resumption of aging-equipment replacements. The building management business reported 11.6% revenue growth and 1,215.9% profit growth, while the real estate business reported 15.6% revenue growth and 45.2% profit growth.
  14. FY2021Slightly lower security revenue and lower profit; higher building management revenue and profit; lower real estate revenue and profitAnnual report

    「Revenue from the security business was ¥17,201 million, a slight decrease of ¥3 million year on year, while segment profit was ¥224 million, down ¥183 million, or 44.9%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year. Revenue from the building management business was ¥8,301 million, up ¥1,387 million, or 20.1%, year on year, while segment profit was ¥235 million, up ¥118 million, or 100.7%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year. Revenue from the real estate business was ¥497 million, down ¥225 million, or 31.2%, year on year, while segment profit was ¥179 million, down ¥333 million, or 65.0%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year.」

    By business, transportation security, on-site security and building management expanded, including through M&A, while profits declined in the security business overall and in the real estate business.
  15. FY2021-Q3Slightly higher security revenue but lower profit; higher building management revenue and profit; lower real estate revenue and profitAnnual report

    「In the security services business, prime-contract orders for Kansai mail delivery services for the Resona Group contributed to steady transport security operations and offset weakness in ATM management and construction and equipment sales. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥12,767 million, up 0.4%. Segment profit declined 49.3% to ¥170 million as personnel costs increased due to improved employee treatment and the hiring of more new employees than usual. In the building management business, despite the effects of COVID-19, performance was improving as commercial facilities resumed operations and educational institutions reopened. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, increased 16.4% to ¥6,051 million, and segment profit increased 22.7% to ¥137 million, helped by 株式会社新栄ビルサービス and 株式会社明成 joining the 東洋テック Group. In the real estate business, revenue and profit declined as the previous fiscal year included a large consulting project worth approximately ¥300 million. Excluding this exceptional factor, the existing real estate rental business remained stable. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥402 million, down 30.7%, and segment profit was ¥133 million, down 69.1%.」

    By business, security services increased revenue 0.4% but profit declined 49.3%; building management increased revenue 16.4% and profit 22.7% due to 新栄ビルサービス and 明成 joining the group; and real estate declined 30.7% in revenue and 69.1% in profit due to the reversal of a large consulting project.
  16. FY2021-Q2Lower revenue and profit in security, building management and real estateAnnual report

    「(Security services business) Transport security grew due to prime-contract orders for Kansai mail delivery services for the Resona Group. However, revenue declined as construction and equipment sales struggled due to the effects of COVID-19 and ATM management decreased as cashless payments expanded. Revenue was ¥8,470 million, down 1.1%. Segment profit was ¥97 million, down 61.5%. (Building management business) Revenue was ¥3,889 million, up 13.3%, and segment profit was ¥57 million, down 21.4%. (Real estate business) Revenue was ¥316 million, down 35.4%, and segment profit was ¥96 million, down 75.2%.」

    By business, security services declined 1.1% in revenue and 61.5% in profit, building management increased 13.3% in revenue and declined 21.4% in profit, and real estate declined 35.4% in revenue and 75.2% in profit.
  17. FY2021-Q1Slightly lower security revenue but higher profit; higher building management revenue but lower profit; lower real estate revenue and profitAnnual report

    「(Security services business) Transport security increased revenue year on year after the company began providing Kansai mail delivery services for the Resona Group on a prime-contract basis. Mechanical and onsite security also performed well despite reduced operations and closures at customers due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, revenue declined due to lower ATM management revenue resulting from restrictions on going out during the pandemic, a decline in cash transactions and the accelerated shift to cashless payments, as well as lower construction and equipment sales. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥4,211 million, down 0.1%. Segment operating profit increased 49.0% to ¥141 million as cost controls implemented in response to COVID-19 reduced personnel and property-related expenses below plan.」

    The security services business declined 0.1% in revenue as the increase in contracted mail delivery lifted transport security but ATM management and construction and equipment sales declined. The building management business increased revenue 15.2% through the consolidation of 新栄ビルサービス as a subsidiary, but profit declined 47.0% due to personnel costs incurred to prioritize employment retention. The real estate business also declined 3.5% in revenue and 8.1% in profit.
  18. FY2020Lower revenue and profit in security; higher revenue but lower profit in building management; significantly higher revenue and profit in real estateAnnual report

    「Revenue in the security services business was ¥17,205 million, down ¥97 million, or 0.6%, from the previous fiscal year, and segment profit was ¥407 million, down ¥312 million, or 43.4%. Revenue in the building management business was ¥6,914 million, up ¥1,258 million, or 22.2%, while segment profit was ¥117 million, down ¥57 million, or 32.9%. Revenue in the real estate business was ¥723 million, up ¥448 million, or 162.8%, and segment profit was ¥512 million, up ¥415 million, or 430.9%.」

    Among the core businesses, the security services business posted lower revenue and profit and the building management business posted higher revenue but lower profit, while the real estate business posted significant increases in revenue and profit due to a large brokerage transaction and rental properties.
  19. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「(Security services business) In the security services business, strong onsite security, including G20-related demand, resulted in revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, of ¥12,712 million, up 0.8% from the same quarter of the previous year. Segment profit declined 32.0% to ¥336 million as personnel costs rose significantly due to the planned implementation of measures to improve employee treatment, including pay raises, promotions and higher hiring rates, as well as the early increase in staffing ahead of the start of prime-contract transport operations. (Building management business) In the building management business, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, increased 25.5% to ¥5,200 million due to an increase in spot construction orders and the Morita Building Management Group joining the company’s group. Segment profit increased 1.5% to ¥112 million as personnel costs rose to address labor shortages and in connection with the consolidation of subsidiaries. (Real estate business) In the real estate business, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, increased 178.1% to ¥581 million due to stable income from income-producing properties and the award of large contracts. Segment profit increased 400.8% to ¥431 million.」

    The security services business increased revenue but posted lower profit due to higher personnel costs associated with measures to improve employee treatment. The building management business increased revenue and profit through the consolidation of the Morita Building Management Group, while the real estate business posted significant increases in revenue and profit due to the award of large contracts and other factors.
  20. FY2020-Q2Higher revenue and profit in security; higher revenue and profit in building management and real estateAnnual report

    「Although mechanical security, ATM management and other security services faced declines associated with the consolidation of financial institution branches, and suspension and termination services and the "Mimamori Anshin Call" service also declined, strong onsite security, including G20-related demand, and equipment sales resulted in revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, of ¥8,561 million, up 2.7%. Segment profit declined 9.7% to ¥252 million as personnel costs rose significantly following measures to address labor shortages and work-style reform. Revenue in the building management business increased 27.8% to ¥3,433 million, due to an increase in spot construction orders and the Morita Building Management Group joining the company’s group. Segment profit increased 5.8% to ¥73 million, despite higher personnel costs associated with increased staffing and efforts to improve employee treatment, as well as higher one-time expenses related to the Morita Building Management Group joining the group. In the real estate business, revenue increased 238.2% to ¥490 million, helped by rental income from a business hotel acquired in March 2019 and income-producing properties held by 森田ビル管理株式会社, as well as the award of a large real estate contract. Segment profit increased 525.2% to ¥390 million, also supported by brokerage commissions and other factors.」

    The security services business posted lower profit due to declines in financial institution-related operations and higher personnel costs, while the building management business increased revenue and profit through the consolidation of the Morita Building Management Group. The real estate business posted significant increases in revenue and profit due to the award of large contracts and other factors.
  21. FY2020-Q1Higher revenue in both security and building management, but lower profit due to higher personnel costsAnnual report

    「Although orders from financial institutions for ATM management declined and suspension and termination services in other security operations and the "Mimamori Anshin Call" service decreased, strong onsite security, including G20-related operations, resulted in revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, of ¥4,216 million, up 1.8%. Segment operating profit declined 36.8% to ¥94 million as subcontracting costs increased with higher revenue and personnel costs rose significantly following measures to address labor shortages and work-style reform. Revenue increased 28.1% to ¥1,673 million due to an increase in spot construction orders and the consolidation of the Morita Building Management Group as a subsidiary. Segment profit was ¥8 million, down 63.2%, due to higher personnel costs associated with increased staffing and improved employee treatment.」

    The security services business increased revenue 1.8% with a contribution from onsite security, but profit declined 36.8% due to higher subcontracting and personnel costs. The building management business increased revenue 28.1% following the consolidation of the Morita Building Management Group and other factors, while profit declined 63.2% due to higher personnel costs.
  22. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「Revenue in the security services business was ¥17,302 million, up ¥1,011 million, or 6.2%, from the previous fiscal year, and segment profit was ¥720 million, up ¥148 million, or 26.1%. Revenue in the building management business was ¥5,656 million, up ¥138 million, or 2.5%, and segment profit was ¥174 million, up ¥34 million, or 24.7%.」

    The security services and building management businesses both increased revenue and profit for the full year. The security services business expanded revenue and profit, while the building management business continued to improve profit.
  23. FY2019-Q3Higher security revenue and profit; lower building management revenue but higher profitAnnual report

    「In the security services business, although mechanical security, transport security and other security services faced factors reducing revenue during the previous fiscal year, construction and equipment sales and onsite security remained strong. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥12,613 million, up 4.7%. In terms of profit and loss, personnel and subcontracting costs increased with business expansion, but the effects of cost control focused on property-related expenses resulted in segment operating profit of ¥495 million, up 21.7%. In the building management business, the decline in revenue narrowed as spot orders, which had been weak in the first half, recovered. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥4,145 million, down 0.8%. Segment operating profit was ¥110 million, up 12.5%, as a result of efforts to expand margins and implement low-cost operations.」

    The security services business increased revenue 4.7%, supported by construction and equipment sales and onsite security, and segment profit increased 21.7%. The building management business declined 0.8% in revenue, but segment profit increased 12.5% through wider margins and low-cost operations.
  24. FY2019-Q2Higher security revenue and profit; lower building management revenue and marginally higher profitAnnual report

    「Although mechanical security and other security services faced factors reducing revenue, including cancellations by large customers and price reductions offered to financial institutions during the previous fiscal year, construction and equipment sales and onsite security remained strong. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, increased 4.3% to ¥8,335 million. Segment profit increased 3.1% to ¥279 million, despite higher personnel and subcontracting costs associated with business expansion, supported by the effects of cost control focused on property-related expenses. In the building management business, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, declined 2.8% to ¥2,685 million due to weak spot orders and the impact of a major lost contract in the previous period. Segment profit was ¥69 million, up 1.1%, securing a level broadly in line with the previous year as a result of efforts to expand margins and implement low-cost operations.」

    The security services business posted higher revenue and profit, supported by construction and equipment sales and onsite security. The building management business declined in revenue due to weak spot orders and other factors, but maintained profit broadly in line with the previous year through wider margins and low-cost operations.
  25. FY2019-Q1Higher security revenue and profit; lower building management revenue but higher profitAnnual report

    「Although cancellations by large customers in mechanical security and other security services during the previous fiscal year, as well as price reductions offered to financial institutions, created factors for lower revenue, construction and equipment sales and facility security remained strong. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥4,141 million, up 4.1%. Segment profit was ¥149 million, up 13.1%, partly due to cost reductions focused on property-related expenses. In the building management business, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, declined 3.8% to ¥1,305 million due to a decrease in spot orders. Segment profit was ¥24 million, up 27.8%, as a result of efforts to expand margins and implement low-cost operations.」

    Despite factors reducing revenue, including cancellations by large customers and price reductions offered to financial institutions, the security services business increased revenue 4.1% and profit 13.1%. The building management business declined 3.8% in revenue due to fewer spot projects, but profit increased 27.8% through wider margins and low-cost operations.
  26. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Revenue in the security services business was ¥16,290 million, up ¥894 million, or 5.8%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, and segment profit was ¥571 million, up ¥97 million, or 20.7%. Revenue in the building management business was ¥5,517 million, up ¥148 million, or 2.8%, and segment profit was ¥140 million, up ¥137 million, or 4,516.5%.」

    The security services and building management businesses both posted higher revenue and profit, with building management segment profit improving to ¥140 million.
  27. FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the security services business, mechanical and facility security posted significant revenue growth following the M&A at the end of the previous fiscal year and the launch of operations for large contracts, while ATM management also remained firm. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥12,048 million, up 5.8% from the same quarter of the previous year. In the building management business, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥4,178 million, up 6.1%, helped by group-wide sales activities and the award of large contracts.」

    The security services and building management businesses both increased revenue due to the M&A at the end of the previous fiscal year, the launch of operations for large contracts, group-wide sales activities and the award of large contracts.
  28. FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Mechanical and facility security performed well year on year, helped by the contribution of the mechanical security business acquired through M&A at the end of the previous fiscal year and large facility contracts won through new sales. Transport security and ATM management also remained firm. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥7,994 million, up 5.7%.」

    In addition to the acquisition of a mechanical security business and the new award of large facility contracts, transport security and ATM management contributed, resulting in a 5.7% increase in security services revenue and a 35.4% increase in segment profit. The building management business also increased revenue 5.5% and returned to an operating profit.
  29. FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「In the security services business, mechanical security, transport security, facility security and ATM management all remained firm. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥3,977 million, up 5.3% from the same quarter of the previous year. In terms of profit and loss, ongoing efficiency initiatives across operations resulted in segment profit of ¥132 million, up 33.8%. In the building management business, strengthened facility management sales across the group lifted revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, 3.9% to ¥1,356 million. Segment profit was ¥18 million, compared with a segment operating loss of ¥12 million in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting the effects of efficiency improvements, including the partial consolidation of personnel at the parent company during the previous fiscal year.」

    The security services business posted higher revenue and profit, while the building management business increased revenue and returned to an operating profit through stronger facility management sales and efficiency improvements, including personnel consolidation.
  30. FY2017Higher security revenue and lower building management revenue and profitAnnual report

    「Revenue in the security services business was ¥15,396 million, up ¥149 million, or 1.0%, from the previous consolidated fiscal year, and segment profit was ¥473 million, up ¥16 million, or 3.6%. In the building management business, some sales personnel from group companies were consolidated at the parent company and efforts focused on facility management sales across the group, but the business was unable to absorb higher personnel and subcontracting costs resulting from the deteriorating labor environment, including the rising minimum wage and labor shortages. As a result, revenue was ¥5,368 million, down ¥162 million, or 2.9%, and segment profit was ¥3 million, down ¥130 million, or 97.7%.」

    The security services business posted higher revenue and profit, while the building management business declined 2.9% in revenue and segment profit fell 97.7%, with disparities across businesses continuing.
  31. FY2017-Q3Higher security revenue but lower revenue in core operations and a building management lossAnnual report

    「In the security services business, the strengthening of the sales structure, including the establishment of a new Sales Development Department, kept transport security and contracted management firm, but mechanical and facility security declined due to weak performance in patrol operations and other services. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥11,391 million, up 0.8% year on year. In the building management business, efforts were made to strengthen facility management sales across the group, but revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue, was ¥3,938 million, down 2.6%. In terms of profit and loss, higher expenses, including personnel costs, resulted in a segment operating loss of ¥45 million, a 167.8% decline year on year.」

    The security services business as a whole increased revenue 0.8%, although mechanical and facility security declined. The building management business declined 2.6% in revenue and posted an operating loss of ¥45 million.
  32. FY2017-Q2Lower revenue in core operations and disparities across businessesAnnual report

    「Transport security and contracted management remained firm, while mechanical and facility security declined slightly. Revenue was ¥7,566 million, up ¥56 million, or 0.8%, from the same quarter of the previous year. In the building management business, despite efforts to provide building management services by combining the capabilities of all group companies, revenue was ¥2,618 million, down ¥92 million, or 3.4%.」

    The security services business as a whole increased revenue, while mechanical and facility security declined, and the building management business posted a 3.4% decline in revenue.
  33. FY2017-Q1Uneven progress across businessesAnnual report

    「In the security services business, transport security, contracted management and equipment sales remained firm, while mechanical and facility security struggled slightly. As a result, revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥3,777 million, up ¥97 million, or 2.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year. In the building management business, efforts to provide building management services by combining the capabilities of all group companies resulted in revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, of ¥1,305 million, broadly flat at a decline of ¥0 million year on year. The segment recorded a loss of ¥12 million, an increase in the operating loss of ¥24 million, or 210.3%, from the same quarter of the previous year.」

    The security services business increased revenue, but mechanical and facility security struggled, while the building management business was broadly flat in revenue and posted an operating loss.
  34. FY2016First statedAnnual report

    「We will work to strengthen our management base, underpinned by the stable expansion of our core security services and building management businesses.」

    The security services and building management businesses were positioned as core businesses, with stable expansion established as the foundation for strengthening the management base.
Moved together

"Revenue growth, quality improvement and productivity improvement" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 13 of its 39 moves.

13121111109★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Revenue growth, quality improvement and productivity improvement13×
  3. 2Business Development Integrating Security and Building Maintenance12×
  4. 3Operational Efficiency11×
  5. 4Intensifying Competition, Price Declines and Quality-Related Costs11×
  6. 5Growing the On-Site Security Business into a Core Earnings Pillar10×
  7. 6Employee Incentives to Enhance Corporate Value Through an ESOP Trust9×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Toyo Tec's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-02. Read the earnings preview It last moved in the Earnings of 2026-11-02: "Advanced".
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.