Growing the On-Site Security Business into a Core Earnings Pillar
First written in FY2019-Q3. 20 of 25 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2019. Latest entry: FY2026.
2 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「Manned guarding operations 7,306 15,104 7,798 106.7」
Manned guarding revenue was ¥15,104 million, up 106.7% from the previous fiscal year. Orders related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai drove substantial expansion in manned guarding as a core earnings driver. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Revenue related to the Expo made a significant contribution to performance, resulting in substantial revenue growth in manned guarding operations. Manned guarding operations 3,316,667 10,633,018」
Orders related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai increased interim revenue from manned guarding operations from ¥3,316,667 thousand in the same period of the previous year to ¥10,633,018 thousand. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The security business as a whole remained solid. In May 2024, the company acquired through M&A AMS Security Service Co., Ltd. (Osaka), AMS Security Service Co., Ltd. (Fukuchiyama, Kyoto Prefecture) and AMS Secret Service Co., Ltd., and in June it acquired Kansai Unite Protection Co., Ltd. The resulting one-time costs caused profit to decline. Consequently, security business revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue and transfers, was ¥11,220 million, an increase of ¥1,029 million, or 10.1%, from the previous interim consolidated accounting period.」
The expansion of the security business through M&A also contributed, with security business revenue increasing 10.1%. Segment profit declined because of acquisition costs, but the security business, including manned guarding, continued to expand in scale. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Mechanical security, on-site security and ATM management remained firm. Revenue, excluding intersegment internal revenue or transfers, was ¥15,447 million, up ¥865 million, or 5.9%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥514 million, up ¥202 million, or 65.0%.」
Electronic security, manned guarding and ATM management remained solid, resulting in security business revenue growth of 5.9% and profit growth of 65.0%. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Manned guarding operations 2,212,947 2,748,920」
Manned guarding revenue increased from ¥2,212,947 thousand in the same period of the previous year to ¥2,748,920 thousand, and the expansion of manned guarding continued. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Machine security and manned security remained solid, supported by the effects of price increases and the addition of 五大テック株式会社 to the Group. ATM management services also returned to revenue growth through the acquisition of new customers. Construction and equipment sales increased substantially year on year, resulting in revenue of ¥5,045 million, an increase of ¥658 million from the same quarter of the previous year, excluding intersegment internal revenue and transfers.」
The security business, including manned guarding, posted revenue growth driven by the inclusion of 五大テック in the Group and the effect of price increases. Security business revenue was ¥5,045 million, an increase of ¥658 million year on year. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Electronic security and manned guarding remained solid. Electronic security posted revenue growth for the eighth consecutive quarter, while manned guarding recorded substantial revenue growth, with the inclusion of 五大テック株式会社 in the 東洋テック Group from the cumulative second-quarter consolidated period making a significant contribution and offsetting the loss of last year's Olympic-related demand.」
Manned guarding posted substantial revenue growth as a result of 五大テック joining the Group, offsetting the loss of last year's Olympic-related demand. Electronic security also posted revenue growth for the eighth consecutive quarter. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Electronic security and manned guarding remained solid, and the inclusion of 五大テック株式会社 in the Group's consolidated results also contributed. Revenue was ¥9,488 million, an increase of ¥747 million, or 8.6%, from the same quarter of the previous year, while segment profit was ¥122 million, an increase of ¥13 million, or 12.5%.」
The security business, including manned guarding, posted revenue growth of 8.6% and profit growth of 12.5%, driven by the contribution from 五大テック to the consolidated results and other factors, and returned to profitability from a segment loss in the first quarter. - FY2023-Q1Higher revenue and a shift to a segment lossAnnual report
「As electronic security and manned guarding remained solid, revenue, excluding intersegment sales and transfers, was ¥4,386 million, an increase of ¥63 million from the same quarter of the previous year. On the cost side, one-off factors including ¥55 million in M&A fees contributed to a segment loss, or operating loss, of ¥5 million, representing a ¥80 million decline in profit from the same quarter of the previous year.」
Revenue increased through electronic security and manned guarding, but M&A fees and other factors resulted in a segment loss of ¥5 million. - FY2022AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, security business revenue was ¥17,714 million, an increase of ¥512 million, or 3.0%, from the previous fiscal year, while segment profit was ¥210 million, a decrease of ¥13 million, or 6.2%.」
Manned guarding revenue was ¥3,392 million, up 9.6% from the previous fiscal year, driven by new clients, vaccination venues, and security services for the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics. While efforts continued to grow manned guarding into a core earnings driver, overall security business profit declined because of factors including the decrease in ATM management operations. - FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Electronic security increased for the fourth consecutive quarter, while manned guarding increased through security services at COVID-19 vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics. Security transport and ATM management also remained solid, resulting in revenue of ¥13,185 million, up 3.3% year on year, excluding intersegment sales and transfers.」
Electronic security increased for the fourth consecutive quarter, while manned guarding increased through vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics. Security business revenue was ¥13,185 million, while segment profit declined 12.5% year on year. - FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Although electronic security, security transport and ATM management were flat, manned guarding remained solid, supported by COVID-19 vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics. Revenue, excluding intersegment sales and transfers, increased to ¥8,740 million, up 3.2% year on year.」
Manned guarding revenue increased 3.2% year on year, supported by vaccination venues, new orders and security services for the Tokyo Olympics. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Manned guarding increased through the acquisition of new clients, while security transport also remained solid. Meanwhile, construction and equipment sales struggled amid the COVID-19 pandemic, and ATM management remained under pressure as the shift to cashless payments progressed. Revenue was ¥4,323 million, up 2.6% year on year.」
Manned guarding increased through the acquisition of new clients, while security transport remained solid. As part of efforts to make manned guarding a core earnings driver, the security business posted 2.6% year-on-year revenue growth. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「Security transport and manned guarding both performed well, with strong orders for large projects in security transport.」
Manned guarding revenue was ¥3,096 million, an increase of ¥166 million, or 5.7%, from the previous fiscal year. - FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report
「《Strengthening the earnings base》 ・Expanding revenue from electronic security and manned guarding」
In the second year of the 11th Medium-Term Management Plan, the company reaffirmed electronic security and manned guarding as priority measures for strengthening its earnings base. - FY2021-Q1Manned guarding held up despite factors weighing on revenueAnnual report
「Electronic security and manned guarding also held up despite reduced operating hours, business closures and school closures at client sites.」
Although the business environment was challenging because of reduced operating hours and business and school closures at client sites, manned guarding held up. - FY2020AdvancedAnnual report
「Security transport and manned guarding both performed well, with strong orders for large projects in security transport.」
As part of efforts to grow manned guarding into a core earnings driver, strong orders for large projects drove manned guarding revenue to ¥2,929 million, up 7.5% from the previous fiscal year. - FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the security business, revenue, excluding intersegment sales, was ¥12,712 million, up 0.8% year on year, as manned guarding, including G20-related demand, performed well.」
As part of efforts to grow manned guarding into a core earnings driver, manned guarding, including G20-related demand, performed well, and security business revenue rose 0.8% year on year. - FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In addition to declines in security systems and ATM management associated with the consolidation of financial institution branches, other security services, including suspension and termination services and the “Mimamori Anshin Call” service, also declined. However, manned security and equipment sales, including G20-related special demand, remained strong, resulting in revenue of ¥8,561 million, excluding intersegment internal revenue and transfers, up 2.7% year on year.」
Despite declines in financial institution-related operations and other areas, manned guarding, including G20-related demand, remained strong, and security business revenue rose 2.7%. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Although orders from financial institutions for ATM management declined, as did suspension and termination services and the "Mimamori Anshin Call" service in other security operations, revenue, excluding intersegment sales and transfers, was ¥4,216 million, up 1.8% year on year, as manned guarding, including G20-related services, performed well.」
Despite declines in ATM management and other areas, manned guarding, including G20-related services, performed well, and security business revenue rose 1.8% year on year. - FY2019AdvancedAnnual report
「Manned guarding, supported by strong orders for large projects, and equipment sales both performed well.」
As part of efforts to grow manned guarding into a core earnings driver alongside electronic security and security transport, orders for large projects contributed to full-year revenue growth in the security business. - FY2019-Q3First statedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group established a Manned Guarding Division to strengthen its focus on manned guarding at large facilities and other sites, and is working to grow the manned guarding business into a core earnings driver alongside its electronic security and security transport businesses.」
The company established a Manned Guarding Division to strengthen manned guarding at large facilities and other sites, and for the first time explicitly stated its goal of growing the manned guarding business into a core earnings driver alongside electronic security and security transport.