Komori
Earnings presentation9686TOYO TEC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Release of a Video Presentation of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, both net sales and operating profit reached record highs, driven by Expo-related sales as well as improved profitability through price revisions and specification changes. Sales and profit exceeded the company's published plan.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8146
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥43,071 million+23.3%
Operating profit¥2,912 million+177.6%
Ordinary income¥2,996 million+181.8%
Net income¥1,968 million+184.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,049 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate20.8%
Year on year against the same period last year+1.0 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate6.8%
Year on year against the same period last year+3.8 percentage points
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥42,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,450 million
Ordinary income
¥2,550 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,600 million
Earnings per share
153.73 yen and sen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Ahead of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Expo-related sales (on-site security)¥7,451 million
  • Expo-related subcontracting costs¥4,979 million
  • Expo-related personnel expenses¥600 million
  • Personnel expenses at 2 companies acquired through M&A¥350 million
  • Base-pay increases¥265 million
  • Expo-related property expenses¥688 million
  • Decrease in M&A expenses¥-113 million
  • Decrease in maintenance materials costs¥-63 million
  • Increase in provision for doubtful accounts¥212 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EPS188.98 yen and sen
    Year on year against the same period last year+121.89 yen
  • Equity ratio59.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.2 percentage points
  • ROE8.44 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.25 percentage points
  • ROA5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.21 percentage points
  • PER8.49 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-11.57 times
  • Annual dividend per share71 yen and sen
    Year on year against the same period last year+31.00 yen
  • Payout ratio37.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-22.0 percentage points
  • PBR0.73 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.09 times
  • BPS2,212.33 yen and sen
    Year on year against the same period last year+113.23 yen
Segment results
  • Security services
    Net Sales¥32,291 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue+36.7%
    Segment profit¥2,081 million
    Segment profit, year on year+1,657 million yen
  • Building management business
    Net Sales¥10,289 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue+8.0%
    Segment profit¥687 million
    Segment profit, year on year+397 million yen
  • Real Estate Business
    Net Sales¥491 million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-72.4%
    Segment profit¥178 million
    Segment profit, year on year-162 million yen
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share71 yen and sen
Payout ratio
37.6%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥43,071 million (YoY +23.3%)
Operating profit¥2,912 million (YoY +177.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,996 million (YoY +181.8%)
Net income¥1,968 million (YoY +184.1%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 20.8% / Year on year against the same period last year +1.0 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 6.8% / Year on year against the same period last year +3.8 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,049 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,450 million / Ordinary income ¥2,550 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,600 million / Earnings per share 153.73 yen and sen
Self-assessment against the planAhead of plan
Segment resultsSegment Security services / Net Sales ¥32,291 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +36.7% / Segment profit ¥2,081 million / Segment profit, year on year +1,657 million yen, Segment Building management business / Net Sales ¥10,289 million / Year-on-year change in revenue +8.0% / Segment profit ¥687 million / Segment profit, year on year +397 million yen, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales ¥491 million / Year-on-year change in revenue -72.4% / Segment profit ¥178 million / Segment profit, year on year -162 million yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Expo-related sales (on-site security) / Amount ¥7,451 million, Factors Expo-related subcontracting costs / Amount ¥4,979 million, Factors Expo-related personnel expenses / Amount ¥600 million, Factors Personnel expenses at 2 companies acquired through M&A / Amount ¥350 million, Factors Base-pay increases / Amount ¥265 million, Factors Expo-related property expenses / Amount ¥688 million, Factors Decrease in M&A expenses / Amount ¥-113 million, Factors Decrease in maintenance materials costs / Amount ¥-63 million, Factors Increase in provision for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥212 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EPS / Value 188.98 yen and sen / Year on year against the same period last year +121.89 yen, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 59.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.2 percentage points, Indicator name ROE / Value 8.44 % / Year on year against the same period last year +5.25 percentage points, Indicator name ROA / Value 5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.21 percentage points, Indicator name PER / Value 8.49 times / Year on year against the same period last year -11.57 times, Indicator name Annual dividend per share / Value 71 yen and sen / Year on year against the same period last year +31.00 yen, Indicator name Payout ratio / Value 37.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -22.0 percentage points, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.73 times / Year on year against the same period last year +0.09 times, Indicator name BPS / Value 2,212.33 yen and sen / Year on year against the same period last year +113.23 yen
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 71 yen and sen / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio37.6%
Items this document does not state (15)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited contributions from Expo-related sales, initiatives to improve profitability, including price revisions and specification changes, and increased orders for major repairs and commercial production services. It also explained that expenses for the 60th-anniversary commemorative events, Expo-related appreciation payments to employees, and provisions for doubtful accounts were recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Release of a Video Presentation of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOYO TEC CO.,LTD. (9686) timely disclosure | Komori