Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9511The Okinawa Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Overview of Financial Results for Fiscal Year 2025

In FY2025, revenue declined due mainly to lower electricity sales volume, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income increased as a result of lower fuel costs and electricity purchased from other suppliers. The FY2026 earnings forecast and forecast dividend for the next fiscal year were left undecided due to uncertainty over resource prices and other factors.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2501
¥ millions (year-on-year increase in consolidated ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY20259 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥220,177 million-6.9%
Operating profit¥9,290 million+26.9%
Ordinary income¥8,167 million+44.2%
Net income¥6,234 million +44.2%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin
Rate4 %
Year-on-year change (points)0.9 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal 2026
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net income for the current fiscal yearUndecided
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in electricity sales volume¥-3,517 million
  • Impact of the fuel cost adjustment system¥-13,001 million
  • Decrease in fuel costs¥14,402 million
  • Decrease in electricity purchased from other suppliers¥3,848 million
  • Other¥770 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • CIF crude oil price
    FY2025 actual71.4
  • Coal CIF price
    FY2025 actual119.4
  • Exchange rate
    FY2025 actual150.7
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Electricity sales volume—lighting2,885 million kWh
    Year-on-year (%)-2.6
  • Electricity sales volume—power4,321 million kWh
    Year-on-year (%)-1.3
  • Electricity sales volume—total7,206 million kWh
    Year-on-year (%)-1.8
  • Electricity generated (area)8,639 million kWh
    Year-on-year (%)-0.4
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Electricity sales volume is disclosed, but no breakdown into price and volume indicators such as customer count and average revenue per customer is disclosed
Segment results
Electricity business
Net Sales
¥207,578 million-7.3%
Operating profit
¥5,626 million+5.3%
Construction Business
Net Sales
¥25,566 million-3.0%
Operating profit
¥1,394 million+51.5%
Other
Net Sales
¥38,366 million+1.5%
Operating profit
¥3,152 million+72.9%
Financial targets
Consolidated capital adequacy ratio
Target25 %
Actual results25 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results2.46 times
Capital expenditures
¥38,158 million consolidated
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Interim¥15 per share
End of period¥15 per share
Total¥30 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027Undecided
Payout ratio
Not disclosed (policy of maintaining DOE at 2.0% or higher)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025
Net Sales¥220,177 million (YoY -6.9%)
Operating profit¥9,290 million (YoY +26.9%)
Ordinary income¥8,167 million (YoY +44.2%)
Net income¥6,234 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +44.2%)
Operating profit marginRate 4 % / Year-on-year change (points) 0.9 %
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal 2026 Net Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income for the current fiscal year Undecided
Segment resultsElectricity business Net Sales ¥207,578 million (YoY -7.3%) / Operating profit ¥5,626 million (YoY +5.3%) / Construction Business Net Sales ¥25,566 million (YoY -3.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,394 million (YoY +51.5%) / Other Net Sales ¥38,366 million (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit ¥3,152 million (YoY +72.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in electricity sales volume / Amount ¥-3,517 million, Factors Impact of the fuel cost adjustment system / Amount ¥-13,001 million, Factors Decrease in fuel costs / Amount ¥14,402 million, Factors Decrease in electricity purchased from other suppliers / Amount ¥3,848 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥770 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Electricity sales volume—lighting / Value 2,885 million kWh / Year-on-year (%) -2.6 million kWh, Indicator name Electricity sales volume—power / Value 4,321 million kWh / Year-on-year (%) -1.3 million kWh, Indicator name Electricity sales volume—total / Value 7,206 million kWh / Year-on-year (%) -1.8 million kWh, Indicator name Electricity generated (area) / Value 8,639 million kWh / Year-on-year (%) -0.4 million kWh
Unit price and quantity metricsElectricity sales volume is disclosed, but no breakdown into price and volume indicators such as customer count and average revenue per customer is disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookIndicator name CIF crude oil price / FY2025 actual $71.4 /bbl, Indicator name Coal CIF price / FY2025 actual $119.4 /t, Indicator name Exchange rate / FY2025 actual ¥150.7 /$
Financial targetsConsolidated capital adequacy ratio Target 25 % / Actual results 25 % / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 2.46 times
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Interim ¥15 per share / End of period ¥15 per share / Total ¥30 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Undecided
Payout ratioNot disclosed (policy of maintaining DOE at 2.0% or higher)
Capital expenditures¥38,158 million (consolidated)
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to lower electricity sales volume and the impact of the fuel cost adjustment system. Profit increased due to lower fuel costs and electricity purchased from other suppliers following the decline in fuel prices, as well as higher operating profit at consolidated subsidiaries. The FY2026 earnings forecast was left undecided because trends in resource prices, including fuels for power generation, are extremely uncertain due to factors such as the situation in the Middle East, making a reasonable estimate difficult.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Overview of Financial Results for Fiscal Year 2025 | The Okinawa Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9511) timely disclosure | Komori