Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9502Chubu Electric Power Company,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were disclosed. Revenue and operating income decreased year on year, while ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remains undecided due to uncertainty surrounding fuel prices and wholesale electricity market prices.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Reason for the revision

Due to the increased uncertainty surrounding fuel prices, wholesale electricity market prices and other factors underlying the earnings outlook as a result of the situation in the Middle East and other factors, it is difficult to reasonably forecast the level of earnings for fiscal 2026. Accordingly, the earnings outlook has been left undecided.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

An impairment loss of ¥16,057 million was recorded.

Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥3,546,041 million, operating income ¥230,042 million, ordinary income ¥291,072 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥227,795 million, net income per share ¥301.57
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is stated as ¥35.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥35.00 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥70.00 per share for the full year, but it is not specified whether the dividend forecast has been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsResults for the fiscal year ended March 2026: revenue ¥3,546,041 million, operating income ¥230,042 million, ordinary income ¥291,072 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥227,795 million, net income per share ¥301.57
Reason for the revisionDue to the increased uncertainty surrounding fuel prices, wholesale electricity market prices and other factors underlying the earnings outlook as a result of the situation in the Middle East and other factors, it is difficult to reasonably forecast the level of earnings for fiscal 2026. Accordingly, the earnings outlook has been left undecided.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAn impairment loss of ¥16,057 million was recorded.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is stated as ¥35.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥35.00 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥70.00 per share for the full year, but it is not specified whether the dividend forecast has been revised.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased due to a decline in fuel cost adjustment amounts and other factors, while ordinary income increased due to improvements in coal procurement competitiveness in JERA's domestic thermal power business and other factors. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 remains undecided because uncertainty surrounding fuel prices, wholesale electricity market prices and other factors has increased due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East and other factors, making a reasonable outlook difficult.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Chubu Electric Power Company,Incorporated (9502) timely disclosure | Komori