Komori
Occurring Fact9501Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,IncorporatedElectricity and gas

Notice Regarding the Recording of Extraordinary Loss

The difference of ¥15.6 billion between the estimated compensation amount relating to the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station and other matters and the estimate for the previous fiscal year will be recognized as an extraordinary loss in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
156
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of an extraordinary loss

Subject Entity

Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Incorporated

Target Locations / Products

Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station

Occurrence1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 (period subject to recognition)
This disclosure07/29/2026
Cause

The difference between the estimated compensation amount based on the interim guidelines and other standards determined by the Nuclear Damage Compensation Dispute Review Panel for nuclear damage relating to the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, which was affected by the 2011 Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake, and the estimate for the previous consolidated fiscal year

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥15.6 billion (extraordinary loss; nuclear damage compensation expense)

Accounting period in which recognized

Cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026)

Related procedures

Court or authority

Nuclear Damage Compensation Dispute Review Panel

Outlook

The difference of ¥15.6 billion will be recognized as nuclear damage compensation expense in the cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of an extraordinary loss
Date of occurrence1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 (period subject to recognition)
Subject EntityTokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Incorporated
Target Locations / ProductsFukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station
CauseThe difference between the estimated compensation amount based on the interim guidelines and other standards determined by the Nuclear Damage Compensation Dispute Review Panel for nuclear damage relating to the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, which was affected by the 2011 Tohoku-Pacific Ocean Earthquake, and the estimate for the previous consolidated fiscal year
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥15.6 billion (extraordinary loss; nuclear damage compensation expense)
Accounting period in which recognizedCumulative consolidated period for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026)
Court or authorityNuclear Damage Compensation Dispute Review Panel
OutlookThe difference of ¥15.6 billion will be recognized as nuclear damage compensation expense in the cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

A difference arose between the estimated compensation amount based on the interim guidelines and other standards determined by the Nuclear Damage Compensation Dispute Review Panel and the estimate for the previous consolidated fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of Extraordinary Loss | Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Incorporated (9501) timely disclosure | Komori