Komori
Earnings9445FORVAL TELECOM,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 6.7% year on year due to changes in the scope of consolidation and other factors, while operating profit increased 8.4% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 34.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,973¥ millionYear on year -6.7%Progress 90.8%
Operating profit1,238¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 89.7%
Ordinary income1,260¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 90.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent985¥ millionYear on year +34.5%Progress 109.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥58.82
Operating Margin5.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,728¥ million
of which net assets 3,941 ¥ millionEquity ratio 36.7%vs. prior year-end +4.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+735
Investment-82
Financials-369
Net change+284

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,176 million
Segment revenueIP & Mobile Solutions Business ¥9,377.59 million (YoY -11.0%), Utility Business ¥10,851.96 million (YoY +0.2%), Consulting Business ¥3,743.46 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitIP & Mobile Solutions Business ¥1,077.51 million (YoY -9.6%), Utility Business ¥1,179.57 million (YoY +17.2%), Consulting Business ¥277.98 million (YoY +81.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥26,400 million (YoY +10.1%)
Operating profit¥1,380 million (YoY +11.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +11.0%)
Net income¥900 million (YoY -8.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥25(+8.7%)
Payout ratio39.1% (46.5% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 50% as a benchmark
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to the exclusion of 2 companies from the scope of consolidation, while operating profit increased mainly because the number of Utility Business contracts grew steadily. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, reflecting a gain on the sale of shares in the excluded companies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社トライ・エックス
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥58,690 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,878 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥357,627 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (held online for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,757,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,741 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥23,973 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥1,238 million (YoY +8.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,260 million (YoY +9.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥985 million (YoY +34.5%)
Net income per share¥58.82
Operating Margin5.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 36.7% / End of previous period 32.0%
Total assets¥10,728 million
Net assets¥3,941 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥735 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-82 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-369 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,176 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,400 million (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,380 million (YoY +11.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +11.0%) / Net income ¥900 million (YoY -8.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥25(+8.7%)
Payout ratio39.1% (46.5% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 50% as a benchmark
Segment revenueIP & Mobile Solutions Business ¥9,377.59 million (YoY -11.0%), Utility Business ¥10,851.96 million (YoY +0.2%), Consulting Business ¥3,743.46 million (YoY +1.1%)
Segment profitIP & Mobile Solutions Business ¥1,077.51 million (YoY -9.6%), Utility Business ¥1,179.57 million (YoY +17.2%), Consulting Business ¥277.98 million (YoY +81.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥357,627 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥58,690 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,878 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社トライ・エックス
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (held online for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,757,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,741 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to the exclusion of 2 companies from the scope of consolidation, while operating profit increased mainly because the number of Utility Business contracts grew steadily. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, reflecting a gain on the sale of shares in the excluded companies.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the exclusion of 2 companies from the scope of consolidation as the reason for the decline in revenue, mainly steady growth in the number of Utility Business contracts as the reason for the increase in operating profit, and a gain on the sale of shares in the excluded companies as the reason for the increase in net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FORVAL TELECOM,INC. (9445) timely disclosure | Komori