Komori
Earnings9444TOSHIN HOLDINGS CO.,LTDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2026, net sales increased 2.2% year on year, while operating profit declined 7.8%, ordinary profit declined 43.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 35.6%. Due to the correction of inappropriate accounting and worsening cash flow, there is significant uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption, and the auditor has not expressed a conclusion.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-7.8
Operating profit year on year (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 May 2025–31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,043,069Thousand yenYear on year +2.2%
Operating profit172,804Thousand yenYear on year -7.8%
Ordinary income75,872Thousand yenYear on year -43.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent426,608Thousand yenYear on year -35.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,174,498Thousand yen
of which net assets 2,877,855 Thousand yenEquity ratio 11.6%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueMobile Telecommunications-Related Business 11,229,884 Thousand yen (YoY +3.3%), Real Estate Business 644,128 Thousand yen (YoY -8.3%), Resort Business 1,148,642 Thousand yen (YoY -2.5%), Other 20,415 Thousand yen
Segment profitMobile Telecommunications-Related Business 187,585 Thousand yen, Real Estate Business 228,248 Thousand yen (YoY -41.3%), Resort Business 209,596 Thousand yen (YoY +14.6%), Other -2,363 Thousand yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

移動体通信関連事業で販売促進活動とMNPを含む新規顧客の獲得に注力。不動産事業で清掃・メンテナンスを継続。リゾート事業ではイベント企画等が回復した一方、資源・原材料価格の高騰や物価上昇が継続。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

継続企業の前提に関する重要な疑義を生じさせる事象又は状況が存在し、対応策は実施途上であるため、継続企業の前提に関する重要な不確実性が認められると記載。

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 602,053 Thousand yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 47,387 Thousand yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization331,621 Thousand yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales13,043,069 Thousand yen (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit172,804 Thousand yen (YoY -7.8%)
Ordinary income75,872 Thousand yen (YoY -43.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent426,608 Thousand yen (YoY -35.6%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.6 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets24,174,498 Thousand yen
Net assets2,877,855 Thousand yen
Segment revenueMobile Telecommunications-Related Business 11,229,884 Thousand yen (YoY +3.3%), Real Estate Business 644,128 Thousand yen (YoY -8.3%), Resort Business 1,148,642 Thousand yen (YoY -2.5%), Other 20,415 Thousand yen
Segment profitMobile Telecommunications-Related Business 187,585 Thousand yen, Real Estate Business 228,248 Thousand yen (YoY -41.3%), Resort Business 209,596 Thousand yen (YoY +14.6%), Other -2,363 Thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization331,621 Thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 602,053 Thousand yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 47,387 Thousand yen / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption継続企業の前提に関する重要な疑義を生じさせる事象又は状況が存在し、対応策は実施途上であるため、継続企業の前提に関する重要な不確実性が認められると記載。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance移動体通信関連事業で販売促進活動とMNPを含む新規顧客の獲得に注力。不動産事業で清掃・メンテナンスを継続。リゾート事業ではイベント企画等が回復した一方、資源・原材料価格の高騰や物価上昇が継続。
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

移動体通信関連事業では販売促進活動やMNPを含む新規顧客の獲得に注力した。不動産事業では管理物件の清掃・メンテナンスを継続し、リゾート事業ではイベント企画の回復があった一方、資源・原材料価格の高騰や物価上昇が続いた。また、不適切会計の訂正に伴う借入契約のコベナンツ抵触、訂正関連費用・追徴税額の支払いにより資金繰りが悪化した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | TOSHIN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD (9444) timely disclosure | Komori