Komori
Mti (9438) · InitiativeSoftware investment spending increased

Continued System Development and Software Investment

First written in FY2017. 5 of 15 entries say "Restated". Latest entry: FY2026-H1.

15entries
10years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseRestatedFY2019-Q2 – FY2021-Q2OtherFY2022-Q3 – FY2026-H12017: 12018: 120182019: 120192020: 020202021: 220212022: 220222023: 320232024: 220242025: 220252026: 12026
Same theme, other companies
Investment in intangible assets associated with software developmentA theme 31 companies write about · 0 as a headwind · 31 as a tailwind

8 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 31 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 31.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2026-H1Software investment spending increasedAnnual report

    「Cash flow from investing activities resulted in a cash outflow of ¥995 million, mainly due to payments for the acquisition of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, compared with a cash outflow of ¥789 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, primarily software, and the cash outflow from investing activities increased to ¥995 million from ¥789 million in the same period of the previous year.
  2. FY2025Continued software investmentAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures totaled ¥1,364 million in the fiscal year, of which ¥1,279 million was primarily for intangible fixed assets such as software.」

    Capital expenditures declined from ¥1,390 million in the previous fiscal year, but the company invested ¥1,279 million in intangible fixed assets such as software and continued its development investments.
  3. FY2025-H1Software acquisition spending increasedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥789 million, mainly due to purchases of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, compared with net cash used of ¥609 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, primarily software, and acquisition spending increased to ¥632 million from ¥586 million in the same period of the previous year.
  4. FY2024Continued software investmentAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥1,390 million, of which ¥1,303 million was for intangible fixed assets, including software.」

    The company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, including software, investing ¥1,303 million during the year.
  5. FY2024-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥609 million, mainly due to purchases of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, compared with net cash used of ¥616 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    Although spending was lower than in the same period of the previous year, the company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, primarily software.
  6. FY2023Software investment declined but continuedAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥1,163 million, of which ¥1,062 million was for intangible fixed assets, including software.」

    Although investment declined from the previous fiscal year, the company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, including software. It also indicated plans to invest ¥673.538 million in systems development and related activities in the fiscal year ending September 2024.
  7. FY2023-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥616 million, mainly due to purchases of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, compared with net cash used of ¥1,413 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, primarily software, spending ¥616 million during the cumulative six-month period.
  8. FY2023-Q1RestatedAnnual report

    「Total assets increased by ¥137 million, mainly because cash and deposits increased within current assets, while fixed assets decreased by ¥122 million, primarily because goodwill and customer-related assets declined despite an increase in software.」

    The software balance increased, with continued systems and software investment reflected in the assets.
  9. FY2022-Q3Software assets increasedAnnual report

    「Although investment securities declined, fixed assets increased by ¥265 million, mainly due to an increase in software.」

    Fixed assets increased by ¥265 million from the end of September 2021, mainly due to an increase in software, reflecting continued software investment in the asset balance.
  10. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥1,413 million, mainly due to purchases of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, compared with net cash used of ¥879 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The company continued acquiring intangible fixed assets, primarily software, with spending of ¥1,336.048 million during the cumulative six-month period.
  11. FY2021AdvancedAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥1,776 million, of which ¥1,641 million was mainly for software.」

    The company made annual capital expenditures of ¥1,776 million, primarily in software, and indicated plans to invest ¥1,057.578 million using internal funds in systems development and equipment, etc., from October 2021 through September 2022.
  12. FY2021-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥879 million, mainly due to purchases of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, compared with net cash used of ¥3,886 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The company continued investing mainly in software acquisitions, with spending on intangible fixed assets amounting to ¥652.924 million.
  13. FY2019-Q2RestatedAnnual report

    「Net cash used in investing activities was ¥1,143 million, mainly due to purchases of intangible fixed assets, primarily software, and investment securities, compared with net cash used of ¥2,304 million in the same period of the previous year.」

    The company continued investing in intangible fixed assets, primarily software, spending ¥757.435 million during the quarter, and continued its systems and software investments.
  14. FY2018AdvancedAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥1,583 million, of which ¥1,444 million was mainly for software.」

    Although investment declined from the previous fiscal year, the company indicated plans to invest ¥1,158.030 million using internal funds in systems development and equipment, etc., from October 2018 through September 2019.
  15. FY2017First statedAnnual report

    「Capital expenditures for the consolidated fiscal year totaled ¥1,852 million, of which ¥1,708 million was mainly for software. 株式会社エムティーアイ Headquarters Systems development and equipment, etc. ¥1,133.083 million Internal funds October 2017 September 2018」

    The company invested ¥1,852 million, primarily in software, and indicated plans to invest ¥1,133.083 million in systems development and equipment, etc., in the following fiscal year using internal funds.
Moved together

"Investments in スタージェン and スマートメド" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 3 of its 15 moves.

3222★1234
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Investments in スタージェン and スマートメド3×
  3. 2Risks of Upfront Investment and Failure to Meet Plans in the Healthcare Services Business2×
  4. 3Expansion of installations of the Cloud Medication History system2×
  5. 4Capital and business alliance with メディパルホールディングス2×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Mti's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-10. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.