Contents of this document
- Raised the operating profit target for the final year of the 2025–27 medium-term management plan from ¥11.5 billion to ¥12.5 billion
- Changed the shareholder return policy to target a dividend payout ratio of approximately 35% and a total payout ratio of approximately 40%
- From the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will overhaul its segment information management methods in connection with the introduction of DX and adopt management across multiple segments
- Further advance the CaaS (Content as a Service) strategy
- GH personal viewing rating (fiscal 2025)2.9 %Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- All-day personal viewing rating (fiscal 2025)1.1 %Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- PT personal viewing rating (fiscal 2025)2.5 %Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- GH personal viewing share (fiscal 2025)9.6 %Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- Anime revenue27,219 million yenYear on year against the same period last year+17.8%
- Streaming business net sales13,908 million yenYear on year against the same period last year+18.3%
- Terrestrial and BS broadcasting businessNet Sales103,401 million yen (YoY +4.8%)Operating profit5,550 million yen (YoY +36.4%)
- Anime and Streaming BusinessNet Sales52,310 million yen (YoY +11.5%)Operating profit6,587 million yen (YoY +55.0%)
- Shopping and Other BusinessNet Sales16,818 million yen (YoY -2.1%)Operating profit453 million yen (YoY -33.8%)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | 164,915 million yen (YoY +5.8%) |
| Operating profit | 11,402 million yen (YoY +46.4%) |
| Ordinary income | 11,937 million yen (YoY +44.6%) |
| Net income | 7,700 million yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +27.6%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 40,610 million yen (YoY -2.0%) / Operating profit -19 million yen / Ordinary income -15 million yen / Net income ¥-267 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 168,000 million yen / Operating profit 11,500 million yen / Ordinary income 11,800 million yen / Net income 8,000 million yen (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Terrestrial and BS broadcasting business net sales 99,740 million yen / Anime and streaming business net sales 57,866 million yen / Shopping and other businesses net sales 18,404 million yen |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Results exceeded the plan |
| Segment results | Segment Terrestrial and BS broadcasting business / Net Sales 103,401 million yen (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit 5,550 million yen (YoY +36.4%), Segment Anime and Streaming Business / Net Sales 52,310 million yen (YoY +11.5%) / Operating profit 6,587 million yen (YoY +55.0%), Segment Shopping and Other Business / Net Sales 16,818 million yen (YoY -2.1%) / Operating profit 453 million yen (YoY -33.8%) |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name GH personal viewing rating (fiscal 2025) / Value 2.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name All-day personal viewing rating (fiscal 2025) / Value 1.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name PT personal viewing rating (fiscal 2025) / Value 2.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name GH personal viewing share (fiscal 2025) / Value 9.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name Anime revenue / Value 27,219 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 17.8 million yen, Indicator name Streaming business net sales / Value 13,908 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 18.3 million yen |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The company states that its outlook is based on certain assumptions, including trends in economic activity, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and volumes are not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Previous plan Operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥95 100 million / New plan Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥1,680 100 million / Operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥115 100 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥1,730 100 million / Operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2028 ¥125 100 million / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales ¥1,649 100 million / Operating profit ¥114 100 million |
| Financial targets | ROE Fiscal year ending March 2027 7.5 % / Fiscal year ending March 2028 7.9 % |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 100 yen per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 100 yen per share / Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending March 2026 34.6 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 33.3 / Target Targeting approximately 35% / Total payout ratio Targeting approximately 40% |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | The company will announce any share repurchase once decided. The amount, number of shares and period are not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 3,748 million yen |
| Market Size / Share | TV Tokyo personal viewing share: GH 9.6%, all-day 1.1%, PT 2.5% (fiscal 2025) |
| New initiatives | Raised the operating profit target for the final year of the 2025–27 medium-term management plan from ¥11.5 billion to ¥12.5 billion, Changed the shareholder return policy to target a dividend payout ratio of approximately 35% and a total payout ratio of approximately 40%, From the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will overhaul its segment information management methods in connection with the introduction of DX and adopt management across multiple segments, Further advance the CaaS (Content as a Service) strategy |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Spot advertising revenue reached a record high and drove the broadcasting business, while anime-related overseas program sales, game adaptations and merchandising performed well. In streaming, advertising revenue from new dramas and sales to streaming platforms were strong. The company said it revised the plan upward because results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the medium-term management plan.