Komori
Earnings9347NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 9.3% year on year and operating profit increased 14.8%, driven by contract renewals for existing projects and orders for construction work. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast is planned to increase to ¥60 from ¥57 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,392¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit3,134¥ millionYear on year +14.8%Progress 34.8%
Ordinary income3,226¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 29.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,339¥ millionYear on year +20.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥64.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets104,744¥ million
of which net assets 77,727 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.2%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥35,601 million
Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥24,127 million (YoY +8.7%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥8,894 million (YoY +13.3%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥3,925 million (YoY +5.0%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥814 million (YoY +7.1%), Other Businesses ¥705 million (YoY -5.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥2,547 million (YoY +10.2%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥756 million (YoY +48.6%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥746 million (YoY -7.4%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥177 million (YoY +21.3%), Other Businesses ¥14 million (YoY -82.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥158,000 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥9,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Ordinary income¥10,800 million (YoY +2.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,300 million (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥57 → ¥60
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as contract renewals for existing managed projects and orders for construction-related services progressed steadily. Despite higher personnel costs, the company secured profits through fee revisions and reviews of work efficiency, among other measures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥42 million / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥366 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,859,359 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥38,392 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥3,134 million (YoY +14.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,226 million (YoY +5.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,339 million (YoY +20.4%)
Net income per share¥64.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.2% / End of previous period 69.9%
Total assets¥104,744 million
Net assets¥77,727 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥35,601 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥158,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥9,000 million (YoY +3.6%) / Ordinary income ¥10,800 million (YoY +2.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,300 million (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥57 → ¥60
Segment revenueBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥24,127 million (YoY +8.7%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥8,894 million (YoY +13.3%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥3,925 million (YoY +5.0%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥814 million (YoY +7.1%), Other Businesses ¥705 million (YoY -5.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Management and Operations Business ¥2,547 million (YoY +10.2%), Residential Property Management and Operations Business ¥756 million (YoY +48.6%), Environmental Facilities Management Business ¥746 million (YoY -7.4%), Real Estate Fund Management Business ¥177 million (YoY +21.3%), Other Businesses ¥14 million (YoY -82.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥366 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥42 million / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End41,180,306 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,859,359 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as contract renewals for existing managed projects and orders for construction-related services progressed steadily. Despite higher personnel costs, the company secured profits through fee revisions and reviews of work efficiency, among other measures.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as contract renewals for existing managed projects and orders for construction-related services progressed steadily. Although personnel costs rose, the company worked to secure profits through fee revisions and reviews of work efficiency, among other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | NIPPON KANZAI Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9347) timely disclosure | Komori