Komori
Earnings9332NISSO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 17.3% year on year and operating profit increased 64.7%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,282¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 24.7%
Operating profit707¥ millionYear on year +64.7%Progress 20.2%
Ordinary income711¥ millionYear on year +64.4%Progress 20.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent428¥ millionYear on year +91.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.72
Operating Margin2.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,760¥ million
of which net assets 18,247 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.6%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥118,500 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥3,500 million (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,500 million (YoY +9.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,100 million (YoY +10.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25.00 → ¥25.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in the number of personnel employed, higher billing rates, and the contribution from the results of a company made a consolidated subsidiary on 1 July 2025. In engineering staffing services, the number of highly skilled personnel employed increased, and the increase in gross profit absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥83 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target audience specified; a video is scheduled to be posted on the company's website on 7 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,024,720
Treasury Shares at Period-End351,986
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥29,282 million (YoY +17.3%)
Operating profit¥707 million (YoY +64.7%)
Ordinary income¥711 million (YoY +64.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥428 million (YoY +91.0%)
Net income per share¥12.72
Operating Margin2.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.6% / End of previous period 53.4%
Total assets¥34,760 million
Net assets¥18,247 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥118,500 million (YoY +6.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,500 million (YoY +9.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million (YoY +9.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,100 million (YoY +10.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25.00 → ¥25.00(0.0)
Depreciation and amortization¥83 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target audience specified; a video is scheduled to be posted on the company's website on 7 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,024,720
Treasury Shares at Period-End351,986
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in the number of personnel employed, higher billing rates, and the contribution from the results of a company made a consolidated subsidiary on 1 July 2025. In engineering staffing services, the number of highly skilled personnel employed increased, and the increase in gross profit absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind the increase in net sales were growth in the number of personnel employed and higher billing rates in manufacturing and production staffing services, as well as the contribution from the results of a company made a consolidated subsidiary in July 2025. On the profit side, the number of highly skilled personnel employed increased in engineering staffing services, and the increase in gross profit absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NISSO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (9332) timely disclosure | Komori