Komori
Earnings presentation9332NISSO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Revenue increased 9.7% year on year, mainly due to the increase in headcount from M&A, while operating profit declined 10.3% due to higher SG&A expenses and upfront investments. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts higher revenue and operating profit, assuming continued uncertainty in the external environment.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-365
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥111,430 million+9.7%
Operating profit¥3,190 million-10.3%
Ordinary income¥3,200 million-10.2%
Net income¥1,902 million-1.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,652 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate16.9%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.3
Operating profit margin
Rate2.9%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.6
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥28,861 million
Operating profit
¥992 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥118,500 million
Operating profit
¥3,500 million
Ordinary income
¥3,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenueActual progress against full-year forecast: 47.5% (first half), 52.0% (second half)
Consolidated operating profitActual progress against full-year forecast: 29.8% (first half), 66.9% (second half)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Consolidated revenue was broadly in line with plan, while consolidated operating profit was slightly below expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales+¥9,870 million
Cost of labor-¥7,682 million
Other costs-¥787 million
SG&A personnel expenses-¥1,005 million
SG&A recruitment expenses+JPY 7 million
Other SG&A expenses-¥768 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Domestic automotive productionFlat to slightly lower
Automotive labor demandFlat
Semiconductor labor demandExpected to increase further
Engineering servicesRemained firm
New initiatives
  • Diversification and expansion of the business portfolio
  • Group reorganization (business reorganization)
  • Review of the M&A strategy
  • Review of the cash allocation policy
  • Strengthening the recruitment and development of IT engineers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Diversity ratio34.2%, up 2.3 percentage points year on year
ROE10.9%
ROIC11.1%
Financial Leverage1.9
Equity ratio53.4%
Education track record22,211 people
Care facility occupancy rate93.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Manufacturing and production human resources services_period-end headcount15,902 people at period-end
Manufacturing and production human resources services_average monthly revenue per person¥463,000 average monthly revenue per person
Engineering human resources services_period-end headcount2,248 people at period-end
Engineering human resources services_average monthly revenue per person¥514,000 average monthly revenue per person
Segment results
Manufacturing and production human resources services
Net Sales¥86,374 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 10.1% year on year (cumulative through Q4)
Engineering human resources services
Net Sales¥13,058 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 12.3% year on year (cumulative through Q4)
Clerical human resources services
Net Sales¥2,106 million
Other human resources services
Net Sales¥6,226 million
Other services
Net Sales¥3,664 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Diversity ratio of 40% for the fiscal year ending March 2031. Revenue and profit targets under the medium-term management plan: not disclosed
Financial targets
Actual ROE, ROIC and other figures disclosed. Numerical targets: not disclosed
Number of employees
Increase in headcount mentioned. Total employee count: not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥3 100 million actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026, capital expenditures and other investments
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥25.00 (scheduled)
Fiscal year ending March 2027¥25.00 (forecast)
Payout ratio
44.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and 40.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Dividend payout ratio guideline: at least 30%
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥200 million acquired in the fiscal year ending March 2026. Details of the acquisition period and acquisition limit: not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥111,430 million (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit¥3,190 million (YoY -10.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,200 million (YoY -10.2%)
Net income¥1,902 million (YoY -1.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 16.9% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.3
Operating profit marginRate 2.9% / Year-on-year change (points) -0.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥15,652 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥28,861 million / Operating profit ¥992 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥118,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,500 million / Ordinary income ¥3,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,100 million
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue Actual progress against full-year forecast: 47.5% (first half), 52.0% (second half) / Consolidated operating profit Actual progress against full-year forecast: 29.8% (first half), 66.9% (second half)
Self-assessment against the planConsolidated revenue was broadly in line with plan, while consolidated operating profit was slightly below expectations
Segment resultsManufacturing and production human resources services Net Sales ¥86,374 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 10.1% year on year (cumulative through Q4) / Engineering human resources services Net Sales ¥13,058 million / Year on year against the same period last year Up 12.3% year on year (cumulative through Q4) / Clerical human resources services Net Sales ¥2,106 million / Other human resources services Net Sales ¥6,226 million / Other services Net Sales ¥3,664 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales +¥9,870 million / Cost of labor -¥7,682 million / Other costs -¥787 million / SG&A personnel expenses -¥1,005 million / SG&A recruitment expenses +JPY 7 million / Other SG&A expenses -¥768 million
Key KPIsDiversity ratio 34.2%, up 2.3 percentage points year on year / ROE 10.9% / ROIC 11.1% / Financial Leverage 1.9 / Equity ratio 53.4% / Education track record 22,211 people / Care facility occupancy rate 93.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsManufacturing and production human resources services_period-end headcount 15,902 people at period-end / Manufacturing and production human resources services_average monthly revenue per person ¥463,000 average monthly revenue per person / Engineering human resources services_period-end headcount 2,248 people at period-end / Engineering human resources services_average monthly revenue per person ¥514,000 average monthly revenue per person
Number of employeesIncrease in headcount mentioned. Total employee count: not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDomestic automotive production Flat to slightly lower / Automotive labor demand Flat / Semiconductor labor demand Expected to increase further / Engineering services Remained firm
Medium-term management plan targetsDiversity ratio of 40% for the fiscal year ending March 2031. Revenue and profit targets under the medium-term management plan: not disclosed
Financial targetsActual ROE, ROIC and other figures disclosed. Numerical targets: not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥25.00 (scheduled) / Fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥25.00 (forecast)
Payout ratio44.3% for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and 40.1% for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Dividend payout ratio guideline: at least 30%
Acquisition of treasury shares¥200 million acquired in the fiscal year ending March 2026. Details of the acquisition period and acquisition limit: not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥3 100 million (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026, capital expenditures and other investments)
New initiativesDiversification and expansion of the business portfolio, Group reorganization (business reorganization), Review of the M&A strategy, Review of the cash allocation policy, Strengthening the recruitment and development of IT engineers
Items this document does not state (5)
Number of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the increase in headcount from M&A. Operating profit declined due to higher cost of labor, other costs, and SG&A personnel expenses resulting from M&A, as well as system investments, investments in utilizing global talent, amortization of goodwill, and shareholder benefit expenses. In the fourth quarter, Automotive operations deteriorated due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | NISSO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (9332) timely disclosure | Komori