Komori
Earnings9332NISSO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 9.7%, mainly because M&A increased the scope of consolidation and headcount. Operating profit, however, declined 10.3% due to a decrease in headcount in the automotive field, delays in recovering training costs, and higher expenses for M&A, system investments and other items. For the next fiscal year, the Company forecasts higher revenue and operating profit.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.3
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales111,430million yenYear on year +9.7%Progress 94.0%
Operating profit3,190million yenYear on year -10.3%Progress 91.1%
Ordinary income3,200million yenYear on year -10.2%Progress 91.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,902million yenYear on year -1.7%Progress 90.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥56.47
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.9% / Previous period 3.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets34,418million yen
of which net assets 18,682 million yenEquity ratio 53.4%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,535
Investment-557
Financials-3,256
Net change-2,278

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,908 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales118,500 million yen (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit3,500 million yen (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income3,500 million yen (YoY +9.4%)
Net income2,100 million yen (YoY +10.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast22 yen → 25 yen
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 44.3% / Next-year forecast 40.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company will continue to provide stable shareholder returns, targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% or more.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue was driven mainly by the consolidation of the performance of subsidiaries acquired through M&A and an increase in headcount. Operating profit was affected mainly by a decrease in headcount in the automotive field, failure to meet the planned headcount for highly skilled engineering personnel and delays in recovering training costs, and increases in M&A-related personnel expenses and goodwill amortization, system investments, investments in the utilization of global talent and shareholder benefit expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 6 companies (Man to Manホールディングス株式会社, 4 subsidiaries of that company, and オールジヤパンガード株式会社) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase 5 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 23 million yen
Depreciation and amortization329 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (a video presentation on the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the website on 14 May 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,024,720 shares (including treasury shares)
Treasury Shares at Period-End351,986 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales111,430 million yen (YoY +9.7%)
Operating profit3,190 million yen (YoY -10.3%)
Ordinary income3,200 million yen (YoY -10.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,902 million yen (YoY -1.7%)
Net income per share¥56.47
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 2.9% / Previous period 3.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.4% / End of previous period 52.8%
Total assets34,418 million yen
Net assets18,682 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities1,535 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-557 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-3,256 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period5,908 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 118,500 million yen (YoY +6.3%) / Operating profit 3,500 million yen (YoY +9.7%) / Ordinary income 3,500 million yen (YoY +9.4%) / Net income 2,100 million yen (YoY +10.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast22 yen → 25 yen
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 44.3% / Next-year forecast 40.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company will continue to provide stable shareholder returns, targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% or more.
Depreciation and amortization329 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase 5 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 23 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 6 companies (Man to Manホールディングス株式会社, 4 subsidiaries of that company, and オールジヤパンガード株式会社) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (a video presentation on the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the website on 14 May 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End34,024,720 shares (including treasury shares)
Treasury Shares at Period-End351,986 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue was driven mainly by the consolidation of the performance of subsidiaries acquired through M&A and an increase in headcount. Operating profit was affected mainly by a decrease in headcount in the automotive field, failure to meet the planned headcount for highly skilled engineering personnel and delays in recovering training costs, and increases in M&A-related personnel expenses and goodwill amortization, system investments, investments in the utilization of global talent and shareholder benefit expenses.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factor behind the increase in revenue was higher headcount resulting from the consolidation of the performance of subsidiaries acquired through M&A from 1 July 2025. The main factors behind operating profit were a decrease in headcount in the automotive field, the failure to meet the planned headcount for highly skilled engineering personnel and the resulting delay in recovering training costs, as well as increases in personnel expenses and goodwill amortization related to M&A, system investments, investments in the utilization of global talent, shareholder benefit expenses and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NISSO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (9332) timely disclosure | Komori