Komori
Earnings9331Caster Co.Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the cumulative third quarter, revenue declined 2.6% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned from losses into profits, and the net loss narrowed substantially. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised to operating income of ¥10 million, ordinary income of ¥1 million, and a net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥26 million.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
397182
¥ thousand (improvement in operating income from the same period of the previous fiscal year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,359million yenYear on year -2.6%Progress 76.1%
Operating profit35million yenProgress 350.0%
Ordinary income28million yenProgress 2,800.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-13million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥6.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,042million yen
of which net assets 696 million yenEquity ratio 34.1%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBPaaS business 2,566,534 thousand yen (YoY -1.2%), HR Business 523,718 thousand yen (YoY -9.6%), AI Tech business 269,080 thousand yen (YoY -0.8%)
Segment profitBPaaS business 630,493 thousand yen (YoY +38.4%), HR Business 59,089 thousand yen (YoY -26.9%), AI Tech business 37,632 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales4,416 million yen (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit10 million yen
Ordinary income1 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-26 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 4,416 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 10 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 1 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → -26 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the BPaaS business, the impact of a large-scale cancellation in the recruitment business was absorbed by the stable performance of existing projects and the launch of new projects. On the earnings side, cost optimization and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses progressed. The HR business remained weak because customer referrals from the BPaaS business were limited, while in the AI Tech business, optimizing advertising allocation and selling, general and administrative expenses, as well as intra-group transactions related to AI training, contributed to profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded during the cumulative third quarter
Depreciation and amortization5,759 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,960,460 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End40 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales3,359 million yen (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit35 million yen
Ordinary income28 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-13 million yen
Net income per share-¥6.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.1 / End of previous period 37.9
Total assets2,042 million yen
Net assets696 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,416 million yen (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit 10 million yen / Ordinary income 1 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -26 million yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 4,416 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 10 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 1 million yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → -26 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueBPaaS business 2,566,534 thousand yen (YoY -1.2%), HR Business 523,718 thousand yen (YoY -9.6%), AI Tech business 269,080 thousand yen (YoY -0.8%)
Segment profitBPaaS business 630,493 thousand yen (YoY +38.4%), HR Business 59,089 thousand yen (YoY -26.9%), AI Tech business 37,632 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization5,759 thousand yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recorded during the cumulative third quarter
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,960,460 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End40 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the BPaaS business, the impact of a large-scale cancellation in the recruitment business was absorbed by the stable performance of existing projects and the launch of new projects. On the earnings side, cost optimization and reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses progressed. The HR business remained weak because customer referrals from the BPaaS business were limited, while in the AI Tech business, optimizing advertising allocation and selling, general and administrative expenses, as well as intra-group transactions related to AI training, contributed to profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the BPaaS business, the company optimized costs and reduced selling, general and administrative expenses. In the AI Tech business, optimizing advertising allocation and selling, general and administrative expenses contributed to results. Revenue was affected by a large-scale cancellation in the recruitment business, limited customer referrals in the HR business, and the operating status of existing and new projects. A subsidy of up to ¥94 million has not been included in the revised forecast because the grant decision and timing of receipt have not been finalized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Caster Co.Ltd. (9331) timely disclosure | Komori