Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9305Yamatane CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis

The full-year standalone results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were disclosed compared with the previous fiscal year. Net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, with particularly strong growth in operating income and ordinary income.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
221.9
% (change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
+12.6%
Operating profit—→—million
+221.9%
Ordinary income—→—million
+162.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
+7.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Profit increased due to higher selling prices and progress in passing on costs amid tight supply and demand in the rice wholesale business, the absorption-type merger of 山種不動産, and the partial launch of the real estate securitization business. Net income increased due to the sale of investment securities and the recognition of compensation received in connection with the relocation of logistics warehouses, despite impairment losses on system-related assets and other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses on system-related assets were recorded. Amount: Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥54,388 million; operating income: ¥1,426 million; ordinary income: ¥1,638 million; net income: ¥4,487 million; net income per share: ¥217.32
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales6,858
Operating profit3,165
Ordinary income2,667
Profit attributable to owners of the parent356
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥54,388 million; operating income: ¥1,426 million; ordinary income: ¥1,638 million; net income: ¥4,487 million; net income per share: ¥217.32
Reason for the revisionProfit increased due to higher selling prices and progress in passing on costs amid tight supply and demand in the rice wholesale business, the absorption-type merger of 山種不動産, and the partial launch of the real estate securitization business. Net income increased due to the sale of investment securities and the recognition of compensation received in connection with the relocation of logistics warehouses, despite impairment losses on system-related assets and other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses on system-related assets were recorded. Amount: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Food Company’s rice wholesale business, higher selling prices and progress in passing on costs amid tight supply and demand, the absorption-type merger of 山種不動産, and the partial launch of the real estate securitization business in the Logistics Company led to increases in net sales, operating income and ordinary income. Net income increased despite impairment losses on system-related assets and other factors, due to gains from the sale of investment securities and the recognition of compensation received in connection with the relocation of logistics warehouses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences from the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results on an Individual Basis | Yamatane Corporation (9305) timely disclosure | Komori