Komori
Financial results presentation9253Slogan Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue was ¥988 million and operating profit was ¥342 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The decline in revenue from ending or suspending unprofitable services was absorbed through growth in the core business, cost reductions and productivity improvements, resulting in steady progress against the full-year plan.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
342
¥ million (operating profit, up 3.6% year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending February 2027, second quarter9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥988 million+1.4%
Operating profit¥342 million+3.6%
Ordinary income¥356 million+8.1%
Net income¥239 million+21.4%
Operating profit margin34.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥629 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥332 million-2.5%
Operating profit
¥33 million+35.6%
Operating profit margin
10 %
Year-on-year change (points)2.8
Ordinary income
¥41 million+56.4%
Net income
¥31 million+92.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,620 million
Operating profit
¥302 million
Ordinary income
¥297 million
Net income
¥194 million
Operating profit margin
18.7 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales61
Career services revenue62
Student-focused services revenue62.1
Services for working professionals revenue60.7
Media and SaaS revenue52
Cost of sales37.8
Selling, general and administrative expenses49.4
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Steady progress against the full-year plan / progressing steadily in line with the plan
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
SeasonalityGoodfind revenue and operating profit are concentrated in Q1, when hiring of new graduates is concentrated
Full-year operating profit margin
18.7 %
Full-year revenue growth rate
1.9 % year on year
New initiatives
  • Promotion of the new management policy, “management focused on a virtuous cycle between intrinsic motivation and operating profit”
  • Termination of the Goodfind Career and Metanobi services
  • Suspension of some TeamUp services
  • Streamlining and withdrawal from unprofitable services and reallocating resources
  • Beginning discussions on joint research with researchers toward developing HPI (Human Potential Index) as an index
  • Design and implementation of management accounting
  • One-on-one meetings with institutional investors and analysts, and expanding opportunities for dialogue with individual investors
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Operating profit per employee (LTM)¥291 10,000
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.0%
  • Average number of employees100 people
  • Operating profit margin (LTM)18.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearBelow 18.7% in the same period of the previous year
  • Equity ratio69.5 %
  • Balance of advances received¥553 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+32.0%
Segment results
Career services
Net Sales
¥902 million+2.2%
Services for students
Net Sales
¥836 million+3.1%
Services for working professionals
Net Sales
¥65 million-8.2%
Media and SaaS
Net Sales
¥86 million-5.8%
Financial targets
Specific numerical targets are scheduled to be disclosed after approval by the Board of Directors
Market Size / Share
Market share is managed as an internal metric. The figure is Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees97 people
Record date31 August 2026
Acquisition of treasury shares
Mentions a flexible capital policy, including share buybacks. The authorized amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027, second quarter
Net Sales¥988 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥342 million (YoY +3.6%)
Ordinary income¥356 million (YoY +8.1%)
Net income¥239 million (YoY +21.4%)
Operating profit margin34.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥629 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥332 million (YoY -2.5%) / Operating profit ¥33 million (YoY +35.6%) / Operating profit margin 10 % / Ordinary income ¥41 million (YoY +56.4%) / Net income ¥31 million (YoY +92.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,620 million / Operating profit ¥302 million / Ordinary income ¥297 million / Net income ¥194 million / Operating profit margin 18.7 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 61 / Career services revenue 62 / Student-focused services revenue 62.1 / Services for working professionals revenue 60.7 / Media and SaaS revenue 52 / Cost of sales 37.8 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 49.4 / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planSteady progress against the full-year plan / progressing steadily in line with the plan
Segment resultsCareer services Net Sales ¥902 million (YoY +2.2%) / Profit Not disclosed / Services for students Net Sales ¥836 million (YoY +3.1%) / Profit Not disclosed / Services for working professionals Net Sales ¥65 million (YoY -8.2%) / Profit Not disclosed / Media and SaaS Net Sales ¥86 million (YoY -5.8%) / Profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Operating profit per employee (LTM) / Value ¥291 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2 10,000, Indicator name Average number of employees / Value 100 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating profit margin (LTM) / Value 18.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Below 18.7% in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 69.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Balance of advances received / Value ¥553 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥32 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 97 people / Record date 31 August 2026 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSeasonality Goodfind revenue and operating profit are concentrated in Q1, when hiring of new graduates is concentrated / Full-year operating profit margin 18.7 % / Full-year revenue growth rate 1.9 % (year on year)
Financial targetsSpecific numerical targets are scheduled to be disclosed after approval by the Board of Directors
Acquisition of treasury sharesMentions a flexible capital policy, including share buybacks. The authorized amount, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket share is managed as an internal metric. The figure is Not disclosed
New initiativesPromotion of the new management policy, “management focused on a virtuous cycle between intrinsic motivation and operating profit”, Termination of the Goodfind Career and Metanobi services, Suspension of some TeamUp services, Streamlining and withdrawal from unprofitable services and reallocating resources, Beginning discussions on joint research with researchers toward developing HPI (Human Potential Index) as an index, Design and implementation of management accounting, One-on-one meetings with institutional investors and analysts, and expanding opportunities for dialogue with individual investors
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Driven by steady growth in the core student-focused service Goodfind, the streamlining and withdrawal of unprofitable services, a leaner cost structure, and productivity improvements under the current management structure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | Slogan Inc. (9253) timely disclosure | Komori