Komori
Earnings9253Slogan Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the year-earlier levels, while net income increased 15.0%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales655Millions of yenYear on year +3.5%Progress 40.4%
Operating profit309Millions of yenYear on year +1.0%Progress 102.3%
Ordinary income314Millions of yenYear on year +3.8%Progress 105.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent208Millions of yenYear on year +15.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥83.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,575Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,833 Millions of yenEquity ratio 69.9%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,620 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit302 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income297 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent194 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%)
Net income per share¥77.49
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased in the Career Services segment, driven particularly by increased demand for candidate pool development and recruitment consulting through events and other initiatives for 2028 graduates, as well as continued growth in “G3” for working professionals. Meanwhile, revenue in the Media and SaaS segment declined following the discontinuation of the unprofitable professional development consulting service, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and outsourcing costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of companies newly consolidated or excluded are not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 23 June 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 9,759 common shares as restricted stock compensation, with 22 July 2026 as the payment date. The total disposal amount is ¥7,202,142.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,637 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (scheduled for 30 June 2026; participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,771,875 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End278,274 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales655 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit309 Millions of yen (YoY +1.0%)
Ordinary income314 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent208 Millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
Net income per share¥83.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.9 / End of previous period 68.8
Total assets2,575 Millions of yen
Net assets1,833 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,620 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit 302 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Ordinary income 297 Millions of yen (YoY +6.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 194 Millions of yen (YoY +2.6%) / Net income per share ¥77.49
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,637 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (the number and names of companies newly consolidated or excluded are not disclosed)
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 23 June 2026, the Company resolved to dispose of 9,759 common shares as restricted stock compensation, with 22 July 2026 as the payment date. The total disposal amount is ¥7,202,142.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (scheduled for 30 June 2026; participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,771,875 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End278,274 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased in the Career Services segment, driven particularly by increased demand for candidate pool development and recruitment consulting through events and other initiatives for 2028 graduates, as well as continued growth in “G3” for working professionals. Meanwhile, revenue in the Media and SaaS segment declined following the discontinuation of the unprofitable professional development consulting service, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses and outsourcing costs.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue in the Career Services segment increased 3.9% year on year, while revenue in the Media and SaaS segment declined 1.7%. In Career Services, growth was driven by candidate pool development through events for 2028 graduates, demand for recruitment consulting, and continued growth in “G3.” In Media and SaaS, revenue declined following the discontinuation of the unprofitable professional development consulting service, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased 4.6% due to higher personnel expenses and outsourcing costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Slogan Inc. (9253) timely disclosure | Komori