Komori
Earnings9242Media Research Institute,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined. Ordinary profit increased. With an ¥85.580 million valuation loss on shares held weighing on net income, the company expects higher revenue, higher profit and an annual dividend of ¥28 for the fiscal year ending July 2027.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85580
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,633¥ millionYear on year +6.3%Progress 88.1%
Operating profit275¥ millionYear on year -6.4%Progress 69.6%
Ordinary income306¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 70.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent155¥ millionYear on year -28.5%Progress 52.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥126.38
Operating Margin16.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,972¥ million
of which net assets 1,655 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.9%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+283
Investment+10
Financials-24
Net change+269

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,659 million
Segment revenueCareer Support Business ¥1,373,221 thousand (YoY +6.5%), WEB Content Services Business ¥260,483 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Segment profitCareer Support Business ¥634,658 thousand (YoY +5.2%), WEB Content Services Business ¥-22,477 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,853 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥395 million (YoY +43.7%)
Ordinary income¥434 million (YoY +41.9%)
Net income¥298 million (YoY +91.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥28(+12.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 19.8% / Next-year forecast 11.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Career Support business posted higher revenue and profit as a result of improving and expanding seminars and accumulating recruitment consulting contracts. Losses widened in the WEB Content Services business due to upfront investments in building an AI and digital sales platform, developing new products and strengthening the organisational structure. Net income declined due to the recognition of an ¥85.580 million valuation loss on shares held, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥11,542 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on investment securities ¥85,580 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥15,828 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,232,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End143 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥1,633 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥275 million (YoY -6.4%)
Ordinary income¥306 million (YoY +3.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥155 million (YoY -28.5%)
Net income per share¥126.38
Operating Margin16.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.9% / End of previous period 85.3%
Total assets¥1,972 million
Net assets¥1,655 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥283 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥10 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-24 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,659 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,853 million (YoY +13.4%) / Operating profit ¥395 million (YoY +43.7%) / Ordinary income ¥434 million (YoY +41.9%) / Net income ¥298 million (YoY +91.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥28(+12.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 19.8% / Next-year forecast 11.5%
Segment revenueCareer Support Business ¥1,373,221 thousand (YoY +6.5%), WEB Content Services Business ¥260,483 thousand (YoY +5.3%)
Segment profitCareer Support Business ¥634,658 thousand (YoY +5.2%), WEB Content Services Business ¥-22,477 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥15,828 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥11,542 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on investment securities ¥85,580 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,232,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End143 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Career Support business posted higher revenue and profit as a result of improving and expanding seminars and accumulating recruitment consulting contracts. Losses widened in the WEB Content Services business due to upfront investments in building an AI and digital sales platform, developing new products and strengthening the organisational structure. Net income declined due to the recognition of an ¥85.580 million valuation loss on shares held, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Career Support business posted higher revenue and profit as a result of expanding seminar scale and accumulating contracts for the “KOSEN Talent Recruitment Project.” In the WEB Content Services business, losses widened due to upfront investments in building an AI and digital sales platform, developing new products and strengthening the organisational structure. Profit attributable to owners of the parent declined, partly because the company recorded an ¥85.580 million valuation loss on shares held.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Media Research Institute,Inc. (9242) timely disclosure | Komori