Komori
Financial results presentation9242Media Research Institute,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

For the nine months ended in the third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in the Career Support Business and Web Content Services Business. Revenue increased 8.5% year on year, while ordinary income rose 13.1%.

Worth reading
77Important
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
114
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,465 million+8.5%
Operating profit¥378 million+6.0%
Ordinary income¥406 million+13.1%
Net income¥289 million+17.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥681 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate72.3%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 2.0 percentage points (70.3% in the same period of the previous year)
Operating profit margin
Rate25.8%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 0.6 percentage points (26.4% in the same period of the previous year)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥213 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in personnel expenses
    Change in amount¥38 million
  • Increase in other SG&A
    Change in amount¥49 million
  • Recognition of the AKATSUKI project subsidy as non-operating income
New initiatives
  • Establishment of a shareholder benefit program (メディア総研–Premium Benefits Club)
  • Promotion of the “re-KOSEN” project, which was selected for the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry’s subsidy program for discovering and developing young talent
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The document refers to an increase in selling prices, but the numerical breakdown between price and volume is not disclosed
Segment results
  • Career Support Business
    3Q cumulative revenue¥1,277 million
    Year-on-year change¥104 million
  • WEB Content Services Business
    3Q cumulative revenue¥185 million
    Year-on-year change¥9 million
Number of employees
Number of Employees73 People
As ofAs of 31 July 2025 (consolidated)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥25
End of period¥25
Payout ratio
12.6% (forecast)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥1,465 million (YoY +8.5%)
Operating profit¥378 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥406 million (YoY +13.1%)
Net income¥289 million (YoY +17.3%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 72.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 2.0 percentage points (70.3% in the same period of the previous year)
Operating profit marginRate 25.8% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 0.6 percentage points (26.4% in the same period of the previous year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥681 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥213 million
Segment resultsSegment Career Support Business / 3Q cumulative revenue ¥1,277 million / Year-on-year change ¥104 million, Segment WEB Content Services Business / 3Q cumulative revenue ¥185 million / Year-on-year change ¥9 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in personnel expenses / Change in amount ¥38 million, Factors Increase in other SG&A / Change in amount ¥49 million, Factors Recognition of the AKATSUKI project subsidy as non-operating income / Change in amount Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe document refers to an increase in selling prices, but the numerical breakdown between price and volume is not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 73 People / As of As of 31 July 2025 (consolidated)
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥25 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥25
Payout ratio12.6% (forecast)
New initiativesEstablishment of a shareholder benefit program (メディア総研–Premium Benefits Club), Promotion of the “re-KOSEN” project, which was selected for the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry’s subsidy program for discovering and developing young talent
Items this document does not state (14)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Career Support Business, growth was driven by the expansion in scale and higher selling prices of the National Policy Industries Career Research Seminars, as well as the accumulation of contracts for the recruitment project for talent from colleges of technology. In the Web Content Services Business, growth was driven by increased recurring revenue from fees for using the company’s systems and system maintenance and operation services, as well as an increase in high-value projects. SG&A expenses increased due to organizational enhancements, the promotion of the “re-KOSEN” project and the establishment of a shareholder benefit program, but a subsidy for the AKATSUKI project was recorded as non-operating income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | Media Research Institute,Inc. (9242) timely disclosure | Komori