Komori
Earnings9242Media Research Institute,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the interim period exceeded the year-earlier period, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent were below the year-earlier levels. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥20 to ¥25.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.7
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 August 2025 to 31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,252¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 75.1%
Operating profit474¥ millionYear on year -4.1%Progress 145.4%
Ordinary income476¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 133.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent331¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 135.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share269.16円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,352¥ million
of which net assets 1,820 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.4%vs. prior year-end -7.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+416,773
Investment-370
Financials-24,685
Net change+391,718

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,781,224 thousand
Segment revenueCareer Support Business ¥1,138,479 thousand (YoY +8.7%), WEB Content Services Business ¥113,748 thousand (YoY -1.5%)
Segment profitCareer Support Business ¥665,801 thousand (YoY +0.4%), WEB Content Services Business ¥-26,124 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,668 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥326 million (YoY +11.1%)
Ordinary income¥357 million (YoY +20.3%)
Net income¥244 million (YoY +12.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 1,668 / Operating profit 326 / Ordinary income 357 / Net income 244 → Net Sales 1,668 / Operating profit 326 / Ordinary income 357 / Net income 244(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥25(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

一部主催イベントの開催時期変更、伴走型コンサルティングサービスの拡大により売上高が増加した一方、事業拡大に向けた人員増加やAKATSUKIプロジェクト活動費の増加等により営業利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss なし(当中間期の特別損失合計は「-」)
Depreciation and amortization¥8,140 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,232,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End143
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 31 January 2026
Net Sales¥1,252 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥474 million (YoY -4.1%)
Ordinary income¥476 million (YoY -3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥331 million (YoY -1.3%)
Net income per share269.16円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.4 / End of previous period 85.3
Total assets¥2,352 million
Net assets¥1,820 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥416,773 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-370 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-24,685 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,781,224 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,668 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit ¥326 million (YoY +11.1%) / Ordinary income ¥357 million (YoY +20.3%) / Net income ¥244 million (YoY +12.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 1,668 / Operating profit 326 / Ordinary income 357 / Net income 244 → Net Sales 1,668 / Operating profit 326 / Ordinary income 357 / Net income 244(Net Sales 0 / Operating profit 0 / Ordinary income 0 / Net income 0)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥25(+25.0%)
Segment revenueCareer Support Business ¥1,138,479 thousand (YoY +8.7%), WEB Content Services Business ¥113,748 thousand (YoY -1.5%)
Segment profitCareer Support Business ¥665,801 thousand (YoY +0.4%), WEB Content Services Business ¥-26,124 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥8,140 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss なし(当中間期の特別損失合計は「-」)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End1,232,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End143
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance一部主催イベントの開催時期変更、伴走型コンサルティングサービスの拡大により売上高が増加した一方、事業拡大に向けた人員増加やAKATSUKIプロジェクト活動費の増加等により営業利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は、一部主催イベントの開催時期変更や伴走型コンサルティングサービスの拡大などにより増加した。営業利益などは、事業拡大に向けた人員増加やAKATSUKIプロジェクト活動費の増加等により減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Media Research Institute,Inc. (9242) timely disclosure | Komori