Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9206Star Flyer Inc.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 30 January 2026. Revenue was only slightly above forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and net income were significantly above forecast.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
489
¥ million (change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 30 January 2026
Net Sales44,650→44,795million
+0.3%
Operating profit900→1,389million
+54.3%
Ordinary income300→684million
+128.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent300→434million
+44.7%
Net income per share79.67→34.38yen and sen
-56.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue was slightly above forecast due to strong demand for air travel. Although the weaker yen increased dollar-denominated costs, expenses were below expectations because personnel expenses were contained and expenses declined following a change in the estimate for the provision for scheduled maintenance.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥42,900 million; operating income: ¥1,230 million; ordinary income: ¥1,933 million; net income: ¥1,923 million; earnings per share: ¥536.66 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥44,650 million → ¥44,795 million(0.3%)
Operating profit¥900 million → ¥1,389 million(54.3%)
Ordinary income¥300 million → ¥684 million(128.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥300 million → ¥434 million(44.7%)
Net income per share79.67 yen and sen → 34.38 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast30 January 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥42,900 million; operating income: ¥1,230 million; ordinary income: ¥1,933 million; net income: ¥1,923 million; earnings per share: ¥536.66 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionRevenue was slightly above forecast due to strong demand for air travel. Although the weaker yen increased dollar-denominated costs, expenses were below expectations because personnel expenses were contained and expenses declined following a change in the estimate for the provision for scheduled maintenance.
Items this document does not state (3)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was slightly above forecast due to strong demand for air travel. Although the weaker yen increased dollar-denominated costs, expenses were below expectations because personnel expenses were contained and expenses declined following a change in the estimate for the provision for scheduled maintenance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Star Flyer Inc. (9206) timely disclosure | Komori