Komori
Sotetsu Holdings (9003) · FactAdvanced

Receipt of Construction Contributions and Accounting Treatment for Reduction of Fixed Assets

First written in FY2017-Q3. 10 of 11 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017. Latest entry: FY2024-Q1.

11entries
7years
0from disclosures
Share on X
How it moved
ProgressHeldSoftenedWorseAdvancedFY2017 – FY2024-Q12017: 220172018: 020182019: 320192020: 120202021: 220212022: 120222023: 22023
Same theme, other companies
Recognition of losses on reduction of fixed-asset carrying amountsA theme 28 companies write about · 7 as a headwind · 2 as a tailwind

The whole theme swung hardest in 2026: 1 of 9 companies on the "Worse" side.

4 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".

Ridges = years it wrote progress, valleys = years it wrote worse. Most hopeful companies at the back. Drag to turn, scroll to zoom, right-drag to pan. On a phone, two fingers turn and pinch to zoom; one finger scrolls the page.
Showing 14 of the 28 companies compared. The sentences above are computed from all 28.
Full recordFilings, disclosures and news, newest first
  1. FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs 471」

    Recorded ¥471 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs in the first quarter.
  2. FY2023AdvancedAnnual report

    「Extraordinary income totaled ¥3,107 million, mainly comprising ¥2,135 million in construction contributions and other amounts received, while extraordinary losses totaled ¥4,113 million, mainly comprising ¥2,812 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.」

    Recorded annual results of ¥2,135 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥2,812 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.
  3. FY2022AdvancedAnnual report

    「Extraordinary income totaled ¥13,955 million, mainly comprising ¥12,687 million in construction contributions and other amounts received, while extraordinary losses totaled ¥13,584 million, mainly comprising ¥13,066 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.」

    Reported annual results of ¥12,687 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥13,066 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.
  4. FY2022-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Construction contributions and other amounts received 0 9,324 Losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs 26 9,455」

    Recorded ¥932 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥945.5 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs for the cumulative second quarter.
  5. FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「Construction contributions and other amounts received 0 92」

    Recorded ¥92 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥250 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs in the first quarter.
  6. FY2020-Q3AdvancedAnnual report

    「We recorded ¥5,010 million in construction contributions and other amounts received as extraordinary income, while the amount directly deducted from the acquisition cost of property, plant and equipment was recorded as a loss on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs under extraordinary losses.」

    Recorded ¥5,010 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥5,863 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs for the cumulative third quarter.
  7. FY2020-Q2AdvancedAnnual report

    「Construction contributions and other amounts received - 1,994 Losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs 101 2,947」

    Recorded ¥1,994 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥2,947 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs for the cumulative second quarter.
  8. FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report

    「We recorded ¥1,992 million in construction contributions and other amounts received as extraordinary income, while the amount directly deducted from the acquisition cost of property, plant and equipment was recorded as a loss on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs under extraordinary losses.」

    Recorded ¥1,992 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥2,945 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs in the first quarter.
  9. FY2019AdvancedAnnual report

    「We recorded ¥251 million in construction contributions and other amounts received as extraordinary income, while the amount directly deducted from the acquisition cost of property, plant and equipment was recorded as a loss on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs under extraordinary losses.」

    Reports the current-period ¥251 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and the corresponding reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.
  10. FY2017AdvancedAnnual report

    「Extraordinary income totaled ¥10,740 million, mainly comprising ¥9,885 million in construction contributions and other amounts received, while extraordinary losses totaled ¥11,407 million, mainly comprising ¥9,994 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.」

    The annual results include ¥9,885 million in construction contributions and other amounts received and ¥9,994 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs, including amounts related to the Sotetsu–JR direct connection line project.
  11. FY2017-Q3First statedAnnual report

    「In connection with the receipt of construction contributions in the railway business, we recorded ¥9,535 million in construction contributions and other amounts received as extraordinary income and ¥9,363 million in losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs as extraordinary losses.」

    Reports the amounts received as construction contributions for railway construction and the corresponding losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs.
Moved together

"Revitalizing Supermarket Stores and Improving Profitability" moved the same way as this thread, in the same document, in 10 of its 11 moves.

1099877★123456
  1. ★This thread
  2. 1Revitalizing Supermarket Stores and Improving Profitability10×
  3. 2232 Apartment and Detached Housing Units Sold9×
  4. 3New Openings of Accommodation-Focused Hotels and Enhanced Expansion with Sunroute9×
  5. 4Redevelopment of the South Exit of Futamata-gawa Station and Areas Along the Izumino Line, etc.8×
  6. 5Expanding business domains by leveraging the brand7×
  7. 6Creating Safe, Convenient and People-Friendly Stations7×

★ is this thread; numbers match the list above. The number on a line is how many documents both moved the same way in; lines between the other threads count the documents they moved together in too. Threads that move together often sit closer.

When this could move next
Sotetsu Holdings's next results are scheduled for 2026-11-05. Read the earnings preview
News
No news is linked to this thread yet. When an article touches it, it will appear here by date.