Komori
Earnings8772ASAX CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

2024年3月期第2四半期累計は、営業収益が前年同期比5.1%増、営業利益が0.7%増、経常利益が12.2%増、四半期純利益が12.6%増となった。通期業績予想は変更されていない。

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.1
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,271,534¥ thousandYear on year +5.1%
Operating profit2,252,963¥ thousandYear on year +0.7%
Ordinary income2,510,018¥ thousandYear on year +12.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,635,071¥ thousandYear on year +12.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets104,302,660¥ thousand
of which net assets 44,673,086 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 42.8%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,314,455
Investment-352,881
Financials+1,476,512
Net change-1,190,824

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,179,005 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

期中平均貸付金残高の増加による営業貸付金利息の増加、不動産賃貸収入の増加、金融費用の増加、円安に伴う為替差益及びデリバティブ評価益の計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,742 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥38,324 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,271,534 thousand (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥2,252,963 thousand (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,510,018 thousand (YoY +12.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,635,071 thousand (YoY +12.6%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.8 / End of previous period 43.1
Total assets¥104,302,660 thousand
Net assets¥44,673,086 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,314,455 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-352,881 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,476,512 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,179,005 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Depreciation and amortization¥38,324 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,742 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance期中平均貸付金残高の増加による営業貸付金利息の増加、不動産賃貸収入の増加、金融費用の増加、円安に伴う為替差益及びデリバティブ評価益の計上。
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareOperating MarginFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

期中平均貸付金残高の増加により営業貸付金利息が増加し、不動産賃貸収入の増加も営業収益を押し上げた。一方、金融費用は期中平均借入金残高の増加に伴う支払利息の増加などにより増加した。営業外では、円安に伴う外貨建て債券の為替差益やデリバティブ評価益を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | ASAX CO.,LTD. (8772) timely disclosure | Komori