Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8742KOBAYASHI YOKO CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Preliminary Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The company announced preliminary consolidated and non-consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026. On a consolidated basis, operating revenue and all profit figures exceeded the previous fiscal year, while on a non-consolidated basis, operating revenue declined and the operating and ordinary losses widened, although net income increased due to extraordinary gains.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Reason for the revision

On a consolidated basis, revenue from commissions received on commodity futures transactions and other activities in the investment and financial services business, as well as operating revenue from the lifestyle and environmental business, real estate business and other operations, increased, and the company recorded extraordinary gains. On a non-consolidated basis, although operating revenue and other items declined, the company recorded extraordinary gains on sales of investment securities.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Consolidated: ¥6 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets and other items. Non-consolidated: ¥3 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: operating revenue of ¥4,680 million, gross operating profit of ¥3,182 million, operating profit of ¥181 million, ordinary profit of ¥255 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥239 million. Non-consolidated: operating revenue of ¥396 million, gross operating profit of ¥262 million, operating loss of ¥53 million, ordinary loss of ¥0 million, and net income of ¥9 million.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: operating revenue of ¥4,680 million, gross operating profit of ¥3,182 million, operating profit of ¥181 million, ordinary profit of ¥255 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥239 million. Non-consolidated: operating revenue of ¥396 million, gross operating profit of ¥262 million, operating loss of ¥53 million, ordinary loss of ¥0 million, and net income of ¥9 million.
Reason for the revisionOn a consolidated basis, revenue from commissions received on commodity futures transactions and other activities in the investment and financial services business, as well as operating revenue from the lifestyle and environmental business, real estate business and other operations, increased, and the company recorded extraordinary gains. On a non-consolidated basis, although operating revenue and other items declined, the company recorded extraordinary gains on sales of investment securities.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossConsolidated: ¥6 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets and other items. Non-consolidated: ¥3 million in losses on retirement of fixed assets.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (7)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, revenue from commissions received on commodity futures transactions and other activities in the investment and financial services business, as well as operating revenue from the lifestyle and environmental business, real estate business and other operations, increased. The company also recorded extraordinary gains, including gains on sales of investment securities. On a non-consolidated basis, although operating revenue and other items declined, the company recorded net income due to extraordinary gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KOBAYASHI YOKO CO.,LTD. (8742) timely disclosure | Komori