Contents of this document
- Increase in management fees before deduction of commissions¥972 million
- Increase in performance fees¥656 million
- Increase in operating expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses¥393 million
- Gain on sale of investment securities¥1,528 million
- Acquisition of all shares of M&Iアート株式会社 as the first investment under the company's proprietary investment business
- Participation in a battery storage facility business in Niigata, Niigata Prefecture
- Formation of Mirai Sozo Fund No. 4 and Japan Monozukuri Mirai Fund No. 2
- Holding of the SPARX Future and Space Summit 2026
- AUM (average balance)25,495 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+32.2%
- Period-end AUM26,123 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+31.6%
- Management fee rate (after deduction of commissions)0.64 %Year-on-year change-0.02
- Balance-based fees (net of fee deductions)¥3,931 millionYear on year against the same period last year+26.2%
- Carried Interest¥803 millionYear on year against the same period last year+448.5%
- Recurring expenses¥1,619 millionYear on year against the same period last year+4.8%
- AUM-related ratio29.6 %Year-on-year change-3.1
- ROE29.1 %Year-on-year change9.4
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥5,606 million (YoY +40.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,754 million (YoY +80.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,697 million (YoY +72.4%) |
| Net income | ¥2,900 million (YoY +77.6%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2,851 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue ¥5,606 million / Operating profit ¥2,754 million / Ordinary income ¥2,697 million / Net income ¥2,900 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Forecast annual dividend per share ¥110 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in management fees before deduction of commissions / Amount ¥972 million, Factors Increase in performance fees / Amount ¥656 million, Factors Increase in operating expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥393 million, Factors Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1,528 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name AUM (average balance) / Value 25,495 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 32.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Period-end AUM / Value 26,123 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 31.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Management fee rate (after deduction of commissions) / Value 0.64 % / Year-on-year change -0.02 %, Indicator name Balance-based fees (net of fee deductions) / Value ¥3,931 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥26.2 million, Indicator name Carried Interest / Value ¥803 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥448.5 million, Indicator name Recurring expenses / Value ¥1,619 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥4.8 million, Indicator name AUM-related ratio / Value 29.6 % / Year-on-year change -3.1 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 29.1 % / Year-on-year change 9.4 % |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 187 People / Record date End of June 2026 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥110 / Interim ¥55 / End of period ¥55 |
| Market Size / Share | Ranking by venture capital funds raised in Japan SPARX Group ranking 3 USD MN / Amount 1,676 USD MN |
| New initiatives | Acquisition of all shares of M&Iアート株式会社 as the first investment under the company's proprietary investment business, Participation in a battery storage facility business in Niigata, Niigata Prefecture, Formation of Mirai Sozo Fund No. 4 and Japan Monozukuri Mirai Fund No. 2, Holding of the SPARX Future and Space Summit 2026 |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company said it had determined that enhancing shareholder returns while securing growth investments and financial soundness was appropriate, after considering its growth investment plans, cash and deposits and other financial conditions, and shareholder returns, in addition to the Nikkei Stock Average remaining in the ¥60,000 range since 1 May and recurring earnings continuing to increase. In terms of operating performance, the company said management fees increased as a result of higher AUM, while performance fees also increased against a backdrop of favorable market conditions.