Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1617
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating revenue)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,578 million+9.0%
Operating profit¥9,025 million+17.0%
Ordinary income¥8,909 million+14.5%
Net income¥6,384 million+21.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Increase in operating revenue+¥1,617 million
- Increase in operating expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses+¥308 million
- Increase in operating profit+¥1,308 million
- Increase in ordinary profit+¥1,131 million
- Increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent+¥1,132 million
- Gain on sale of investment securities¥989 million
New initiatives
- Establishment of an approximately ¥4 billion investment allocation for new businesses
- Establishment of an approximately ¥4 billion proprietary investment allocation
- Establishment and launch of the SPARX Battery Storage Fund
- Establishment and launch of the SPARX Sapporo Hokkaido GX Fund
- Establishment of the Japan Monozukuri Future Fund No. 2
- Establishment of the Mirai Sozo Fund No. 4
- Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- AUM¥22,428 hundreds of millionsYear on year against the same period last year+19.8%
- Average AUM (12 months)¥21,364 hundreds of millionsYear on year against the same period last year+11.7%
- Core earnings¥7,199 millionYear on year against the same period last year+7.1%
- Balance-based fees (net of fee deductions)¥13,444 millionYear on year against the same period last year+4.5%
- Carried Interest¥2,986 millionYear on year against the same period last year+57.4%
- ROE17.6 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.4%
Market Size / Share
- Asia's share of the global population53 %
- Asia's share of the global listed-company population52 %
- Renewable energy share of the power generation mix in fiscal 204040%-50%
- Investment in startups¥10 trillion
- Unicorns100 companies
Number of employees
Number of Employees187 people
Record dateEnd of March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥194 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥90 per share (year-end)
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥94 per share (interim ¥47, year-end ¥47)
Payout ratio
Regular dividend payout ratio relative to core earnings51.1 %
Total payout ratio57.6 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
A temporary shareholder return policy involving share buybacks was mentioned, but the acquisition limit, number of shares and period were Not disclosed| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥19,578 million (YoY +9.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥9,025 million (YoY +17.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥8,909 million (YoY +14.5%) |
| Net income | ¥6,384 million (YoY +21.6%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in operating revenue / Amount +¥1,617 million, Factors Increase in operating expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount +¥308 million, Factors Increase in operating profit / Amount +¥1,308 million, Factors Increase in ordinary profit / Amount +¥1,131 million, Factors Increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent / Amount +¥1,132 million, Factors Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥989 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name AUM / Value ¥22,428 hundreds of millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥19.8 hundreds of millions, Indicator name Average AUM (12 months) / Value ¥21,364 hundreds of millions / Year on year against the same period last year ¥11.7 hundreds of millions, Indicator name Core earnings / Value ¥7,199 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.1 million, Indicator name Balance-based fees (net of fee deductions) / Value ¥13,444 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥4.5 million, Indicator name Carried Interest / Value ¥2,986 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥57.4 million, Indicator name ROE / Value 17.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 1.4 % |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 187 people / Record date End of March 2026 |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending March 2026 ¥90 per share (year-end) / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥94 per share (interim ¥47, year-end ¥47) |
| Payout ratio | Regular dividend payout ratio relative to core earnings 51.1 % / Total payout ratio 57.6 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | A temporary shareholder return policy involving share buybacks was mentioned, but the acquisition limit, number of shares and period were Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥194 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment) |
| Market Size / Share | Indicator Asia's share of the global population / Value 53 %, Indicator Asia's share of the global listed-company population / Value 52 %, Indicator Renewable energy share of the power generation mix in fiscal 2040 / Value 40%-50%, Indicator Investment in startups / Value ¥10 trillion, Indicator Unicorns / Value 100 companies |
| New initiatives | Establishment of an approximately ¥4 billion investment allocation for new businesses, Establishment of an approximately ¥4 billion proprietary investment allocation, Establishment and launch of the SPARX Battery Storage Fund, Establishment and launch of the SPARX Sapporo Hokkaido GX Fund, Establishment of the Japan Monozukuri Future Fund No. 2, Establishment of the Mirai Sozo Fund No. 4, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program |
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.AUM remained strong, performance fees increased, market conditions were favorable, and a gain of ¥989 million on the sale of investment securities was recorded.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.