Komori
Earnings8739SPARX Group Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased 9.0%, operating income increased 17.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 21.6%, resulting in higher revenue and earnings. Although no earnings forecast was provided, the company announced an annual dividend forecast of ¥94 for the fiscal year ending March 2027 for the first time.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,578million yenYear on year +9.0%
Operating profit9,025million yenYear on year +17.0%
Ordinary income8,909million yenYear on year +14.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,384million yenYear on year +21.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥161.41
Operating Margin46.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,600million yen
of which net assets 39,204 million yenEquity ratio 68.1%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,901
Investment-3,880
Financials-4,018
Net change-1,997

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period19,527 million yen
Regional sales
Japan15,60939.9%
Cayman Islands1710.4%
Ireland1,5413.9%
South Korea2480.6%
Other2,0075.1%
Total19,57850.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast90 yen → 94 yen(4.4%)
Payout ratio55.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Assets under management increased 19.8% from the end of the previous fiscal year, while balance-based fees increased 3.8% and performance fees increased 57.4%. Operating expenses and general and administrative expenses increased 3.0% due to higher personnel expenses and higher depreciation associated with the expansion of the head office premises, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, mainly because the company recorded gains on the sale of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsIn April 2026, the company sold investment securities and plans to record a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥1,528 million as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 989 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 318 million yen
Depreciation and amortization331 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (webcast on the company's website; participants not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,507,780
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,989,042
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales19,578 million yen (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit9,025 million yen (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income8,909 million yen (YoY +14.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,384 million yen (YoY +21.6%)
Net income per share¥161.41
Operating Margin46.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.1% / End of previous period 67.1%
Total assets57,600 million yen
Net assets39,204 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities5,901 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-3,880 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-4,018 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period19,527 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast90 yen → 94 yen(4.4%)
Payout ratio55.8%
Regional salesJapan 15,609 million yen / Cayman Islands 171 million yen / Ireland 1,541 million yen / South Korea 248 million yen / Other 2,007 million yen / Total 19,578 million yen
Depreciation and amortization331 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 989 million yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 318 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsIn April 2026, the company sold investment securities and plans to record a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥1,528 million as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (webcast on the company's website; participants not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,507,780
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,989,042
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAssets under management increased 19.8% from the end of the previous fiscal year, while balance-based fees increased 3.8% and performance fees increased 57.4%. Operating expenses and general and administrative expenses increased 3.0% due to higher personnel expenses and higher depreciation associated with the expansion of the head office premises, among other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased, mainly because the company recorded gains on the sale of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (6)
Full-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Balance-based fees and performance fees increased as assets under management grew. Although personnel expenses and depreciation resulting from the expansion of the head office premises also increased, the rise in operating revenue was greater, resulting in higher operating income. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly because the company recorded gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SPARX Group Co.,Ltd. (8739) timely disclosure | Komori