Komori
Occurring Fact8562THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD.Banks

Notice Regarding the Scheduled Change in the Principal Shareholder, Who Is Also the Largest Shareholder, and the Scheduled Change in Other Affiliated Companies

SBI地銀ホールディングス plans to transfer 11,900,000 common shares of THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (34.19% of voting rights) to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited, a group company. As a result, the largest shareholder and other affiliated company will change from SBI地銀ホールディングス to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited. The Company states that this will have no impact on its financial results.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.19
Voting rights ownership ratio (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Planned change in the largest major shareholder and planned change in other affiliated company

Subject Entity

THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (the filing company), SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社, and SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited

Target Locations / Products

Common shares of THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (11,900,000 shares)

Occurrence30 June 2026 (scheduled date of change and scheduled share transfer date)
This disclosure06/26/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

No impact (this matter will have no impact on the Bank's financial results)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This matter will have no impact on the Bank's financial results.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社34.19%→0.00%(-34.19pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: direct ownership of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), no voting rights subject to aggregation, total of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), 11,900,000 common shares, ranked No. 1 among shareholders (as of 31 March 2026)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: direct ownership of 0 voting rights (0%), 0 common shares. SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited: direct ownership of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), no voting rights subject to aggregation, total of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), 11,900,000 common shares, ranked No. 1 among shareholders

Outlook

株式会社SBI新生銀行 is a consolidated subsidiary of SBIホールディングス株式会社, and the Bank will continue to deepen its collaboration with the SBI Group under its capital and business alliance, as before.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event namePlanned change in the largest major shareholder and planned change in other affiliated company
Date of occurrence30 June 2026 (scheduled date of change and scheduled share transfer date)
Subject EntityTHE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (the filing company), SBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社, and SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited
Target Locations / ProductsCommon shares of THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (11,900,000 shares)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceNo impact (this matter will have no impact on the Bank's financial results)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis matter will have no impact on the Bank's financial results.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the changeSBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: direct ownership of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), no voting rights subject to aggregation, total of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), 11,900,000 common shares, ranked No. 1 among shareholders (as of 31 March 2026)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the changeSBI地銀ホールディングス株式会社: direct ownership of 0 voting rights (0%), 0 common shares. SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited: direct ownership of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), no voting rights subject to aggregation, total of 119,000 voting rights (34.19%), 11,900,000 common shares, ranked No. 1 among shareholders
Outlook株式会社SBI新生銀行 is a consolidated subsidiary of SBIホールディングス株式会社, and the Bank will continue to deepen its collaboration with the SBI Group under its capital and business alliance, as before.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company received a report from SBI地銀ホールディングス that it plans to transfer its shares in THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. to SBI Shinsei Bank,Limited, a group company. No background or purpose for the transfer was disclosed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Scheduled Change in the Principal Shareholder, Who Is Also the Largest Shareholder, and the Scheduled Change in Other Affiliated Companies | THE FUKUSHIMA BANK,LTD. (8562) timely disclosure | Komori