Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8418Yamaguchi Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were released. Ordinary income increased, while ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary profit of ¥67.5 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥45.0 billion are forecast.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
49.9
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Ordinary income—→67,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→45,000million
—
Net income per share—→218.41yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Extraordinary losses: ¥1,256 million (impairment losses: ¥1,052 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥203 million; loss on sale of shares of associates: ¥0 million)

Previous-period resultsOrdinary profit: ¥45,026 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥33,008 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥96.00 (interim: ¥48.00; year-end: ¥48.00). Whether revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥67,500 million(49.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥45,000 million(36.3%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 218.41 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsOrdinary profit: ¥45,026 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥33,008 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExtraordinary losses: ¥1,256 million (impairment losses: ¥1,052 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥203 million; loss on sale of shares of associates: ¥0 million)
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥96.00 (interim: ¥48.00; year-end: ¥48.00). Whether revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Items this document does not state (4)
Net SalesOperating profitPublication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in ordinary income for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was mainly attributable to increases in interest on loans, interest and dividends on securities, and gains on sales of stocks and other securities. The decrease in ordinary profit was mainly attributable to increases in funding costs and losses on sales of bonds and other securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Yamaguchi Financial Group,Inc. (8418) timely disclosure | Komori