Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased 28.5% year on year, ordinary profit increased 48.7%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 46.4%. There were no changes to the published full-year earnings forecasts or dividend forecast.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48.7
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,229¥ million (ordinary income)Year on year +28.5%
Ordinary income20,014¥ millionYear on year +48.7%Progress 29.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,149¥ millionYear on year +46.4%Progress 31.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥69.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,064,373¥ million
of which net assets 687,239 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.2%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥67,500 million (YoY +49.9%)
Net income¥45,000 million (YoY +36.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥96(+50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and gains on sales of shares and other securities, while ordinary expenses increased, mainly due to higher losses on sales of government bonds and other bonds.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Impairment lossNone recognized (¥0 million)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥10 million, Item Reversal of financial instruments transaction liability reserve / Amount ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥102 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,250 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End234,767,616 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End32,436,285 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥73,229 million (ordinary income) (YoY +28.5%)
Ordinary income¥20,014 million (YoY +48.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,149 million (YoY +46.4%)
Net income per share¥69.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.2 / End of previous period 5.1
Total assets¥13,064,373 million
Net assets¥687,239 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥67,500 million (YoY +49.9%) / Net income ¥45,000 million (YoY +36.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥96(+50.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,250 million
Impairment lossNone recognized (¥0 million)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥10 million, Item Reversal of financial instruments transaction liability reserve / Amount ¥4 million / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥102 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End234,767,616 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End32,436,285 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and gains on sales of shares and other securities, while ordinary expenses increased, mainly due to higher losses on sales of government bonds and other bonds.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased, mainly due to higher interest on loans and gains on sales of shares and other securities, while ordinary expenses also increased, mainly due to higher losses on sales of government bonds and other bonds.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Yamaguchi Financial Group,Inc. (8418) timely disclosure | Komori