Komori

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary revenue increased, consolidated ordinary profit rose 56.8% year on year, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 58.0%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated ordinary profit is expected to be ¥14.9 billion and net income ¥10.0 billion, while the forecast for the annual dividend will be increased to ¥98.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4732
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales80,322¥ millionYear on year +16.1%
Ordinary income13,060¥ millionYear on year +56.8%Progress 87.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,084¥ millionYear on year +58.0%Progress 90.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥221.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,108,258¥ million
of which net assets 145,524 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.7%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+21,722
Investment-29,330
Financials-2,581
Net change-10,189

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥160,634 million
Segment revenueBanking ¥54,192 million, Leasing ¥19,527 million, Credit card business ¥3,177 million, Credit guarantees ¥421 million, IT Business ¥2,997 million, Other ¥6 million
Segment profitBanking ¥11,792 million, Leasing ¥784 million, Credit card business ¥710 million, Credit guarantees ¥389 million, IT Business ¥81 million, Other ¥4 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥14,900 million (YoY +14.1%)
Net income¥10,000 million (YoY +10.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥88 → ¥98(+11.4%)
Payout ratio39.7
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased due to higher interest on loans, dividends on securities, and sales in the leasing business, among other factors. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and operating expenses, among other factors. For the next fiscal year, net interest income, including the lending-deposit spread and interest and dividends on securities, is expected to increase.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNone
Impairment loss¥15 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥95 million, Impairment Losses ¥15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,535 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (a video presentation of the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the Bank's website)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,108,470
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,102,176
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥80,322 million (YoY +16.1%)
Ordinary income¥13,060 million (YoY +56.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,084 million (YoY +58.0%)
Net income per share¥221.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.7 / End of previous period 4.7
Total assets¥3,108,258 million
Net assets¥145,524 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥21,722 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-29,330 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,581 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥160,634 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥14,900 million (YoY +14.1%) / Net income ¥10,000 million (YoY +10.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥88 → ¥98(+11.4%)
Payout ratio39.7
Segment revenueBanking ¥54,192 million, Leasing ¥19,527 million, Credit card business ¥3,177 million, Credit guarantees ¥421 million, IT Business ¥2,997 million, Other ¥6 million
Segment profitBanking ¥11,792 million, Leasing ¥784 million, Credit card business ¥710 million, Credit guarantees ¥389 million, IT Business ¥81 million, Other ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,535 million
Impairment loss¥15 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥95 million, Impairment Losses ¥15 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNone
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (a video presentation of the financial results is scheduled to be posted on the Bank's website)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,108,470
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,102,176
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased due to higher interest on loans, dividends on securities, and sales in the leasing business, among other factors. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and operating expenses, among other factors. For the next fiscal year, net interest income, including the lending-deposit spread and interest and dividends on securities, is expected to increase.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenue increased due to higher interest on loans, dividends on securities, and sales in the leasing business, among other factors, while interest on deposits and operating expenses also increased. For the next fiscal year, profit is expected to increase as net interest income, including the lending-deposit spread and interest and dividends on securities, is expected to rise.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Bank of The Ryukyus,Limited (8399) timely disclosure | Komori