Komori
Earnings8399Bank of The Ryukyus,LimitedBanks

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 under Japanese GAAP

Consolidated ordinary profit for the fiscal year ended March 2025 decreased by ¥124 million from the previous fiscal year to ¥8,328 million, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥100 million to ¥5,751 million. The materials explaining the financial results also presented forecasts for fiscal 2025, including non-consolidated ordinary profit of ¥8,000 million and net income of ¥5,400 million.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 1 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-124
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income8,328¥ millionProgress 104.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,751¥ millionProgress 106.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets—
Equity ratioEquity ratio 9.9%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥8,000 million
Net income¥5,400 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

連結粗利益は2,087百万円増加、経費は537百万円増加、貸倒償却引当費用は887百万円増加、貸倒引当金戻入益は1,517百万円減少、株式等関係損益は825百万円増加

Changes in the scope of consolidation新規0社、除外1社:りゅうぎんビジネスサービス㈱(2024年7月29日解散、10月24日清算結了)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Ordinary income¥8,328 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,751 million
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 9.94% / End of previous period 9.57%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥8,000 million / Net income ¥5,400 million
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規0社、除外1社:りゅうぎんビジネスサービス㈱(2024年7月29日解散、10月24日清算結了)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance連結粗利益は2,087百万円増加、経費は537百万円増加、貸倒償却引当費用は887百万円増加、貸倒引当金戻入益は1,517百万円減少、株式等関係損益は825百万円増加
Items this document does not state (27)
Net SalesOperating profitNet income per shareOperating MarginTotal assetsNet assetsCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

連結粗利益が2,087百万円増加した一方、経費が537百万円、貸倒償却引当費用が887百万円増加し、貸倒引当金戻入益が1,517百万円減少した。株式等関係損益は825百万円増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 under Japanese GAAP | Bank of The Ryukyus,Limited (8399) timely disclosure | Komori