Komori
Earnings8386The Hyakujushi Bank,Ltd.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased 70.7% year on year, ordinary profit increased 29.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 28.4%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17066
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales41,221¥ millionYear on year +70.7%Progress 35.4%
Ordinary income9,539¥ millionYear on year +29.3%Progress 28.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,179¥ millionYear on year +28.4%Progress 29.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.64
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,871,236¥ million
of which net assets 388,877 ¥ millionEquity ratio 6.6%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Banking / Current fiscal year ¥38,634 million / Prior-year period ¥21,855 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥1,948 million / Prior-year period ¥1,774 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Banking / Current fiscal year ¥8,980 million / Prior-year period ¥7,023 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥84 million / Prior-year period ¥151 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥116,500 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥33,000 million (YoY +13.3%)
Net income¥21,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥234 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increases in funds investment income due to higher interest income on loans and in other ordinary income due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased because of higher other operating expenses resulting from increased losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock incentives for the employee stock ownership plan was completed on 5 August 2026. The disposal comprised 154,438 common shares, with a total disposal amount of ¥370,187,886.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥47 million
Depreciation and amortization¥776 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End114,520,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,432,928 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥41,221 million (YoY +70.7%)
Ordinary income¥9,539 million (YoY +29.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,179 million (YoY +28.4%)
Net income per share¥54.64
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 6.6 / End of previous period 6.6
Total assets¥5,871,236 million
Net assets¥388,877 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥116,500 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥33,000 million (YoY +13.3%) / Net income ¥21,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥234 → ¥70
Segment revenueSegment Banking / Current fiscal year ¥38,634 million / Prior-year period ¥21,855 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥1,948 million / Prior-year period ¥1,774 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Banking / Current fiscal year ¥8,980 million / Prior-year period ¥7,023 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Leasing / Current fiscal year ¥84 million / Prior-year period ¥151 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥776 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥47 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock incentives for the employee stock ownership plan was completed on 5 August 2026. The disposal comprised 154,438 common shares, with a total disposal amount of ¥370,187,886.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End114,520,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,432,928 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreases in funds investment income due to higher interest income on loans and in other ordinary income due to higher gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased because of higher other operating expenses resulting from increased losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased mainly because interest income on loans increased funds investment income, and gains on sales of shares and other securities increased other ordinary income. Ordinary profit increased despite higher other operating expenses due to an increase in losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | The Hyakujushi Bank,Ltd. (8386) timely disclosure | Komori