Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders8386The Hyakujushi Bank,Ltd.Banks

Notice of Convocation of the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and General Meeting Materials

The 157th Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders will be held on 26 June 2026, with proposed resolutions on the appropriation of surplus, the election of 8 directors, and an increase in the cap on directors' remuneration. The annual remuneration cap will be changed from ¥300 million or less to ¥500 million or less.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200
¥ million (increase in the annual cap on directors' remuneration)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders

Ordinary (157th fiscal year)
2026
Jun 26
Date and time25 days from this disclosure to the meeting
Matters for resolution3 items
  1. Disposition of surplus

  2. Election of 8 Directors (excluding Directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee Members)

  3. Revision of the amount of remuneration, etc. for directors, excluding directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members

Shareholder Proposal

None (not specified)

A shareholder proposal is a resolution submitted by a shareholder, rather than by the company.
Director nominee
8Nominees
0New
0Outside
Resolutions for the General Meeting of Shareholders
ItemDetails
Type of shareholders' meetingOrdinary (157th fiscal year)
Date and time10:00 a.m., Friday, 26 June 2026
Matters for resolutionProposal No. 1: Disposition of surplus, Proposal No. 2: Election of 8 Directors (excluding Directors who are Audit and Supervisory Committee Members), Proposal No. 3: Revision of the amount of remuneration, etc. for directors, excluding directors who are Audit & Supervisory Committee Members
Shareholder ProposalNone (not specified)
Director nominee8 candidates, including 0 new candidates and 0 outside directors
Items this document does not state (1)
Percentage voting in favor

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The year-end dividend reflects comprehensive consideration of stable shareholder returns, retained earnings, the Company's earnings position, and the business environment. The remuneration revision reflects a review of remuneration levels in consideration of the increasing responsibilities and expected roles of directors, which are expected to expand further, as well as changes in economic conditions and other factors, with a view to achieving sustainable enhancement of corporate value through stronger corporate governance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Convocation of the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and General Meeting Materials | The Hyakujushi Bank,Ltd. (8386) timely disclosure | Komori