Komori
Earnings8386The Hyakujushi Bank,Ltd.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary revenue increased 20.6%, ordinary profit increased 46.3%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 37.6%. The company expects higher revenue and profit for the next fiscal year and increased its annual dividend for the current fiscal year from its previous forecast.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales108,556¥ millionYear on year +20.6%Progress 93.2%
Ordinary income29,135¥ millionYear on year +46.3%Progress 88.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent18,857¥ millionYear on year +37.6%Progress 89.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥166.07
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,845,803¥ million
of which net assets 384,426 ¥ millionEquity ratio 6.6%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-140,067
Investment+190,850
Financials-6,572
Net change+44,211

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥862,119 million
Segment revenue
Banking99,00093.0%
Leasing7,4677.0%
Segment profit
Banking27,68798.5%
Leasing4171.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥116,500 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥33,000 million (YoY +13.3%)
Net income¥21,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥234 per share → ¥70 per share(-70.1%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 35.2 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 37.7
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased due to higher funds investment income resulting from increases in interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, as well as higher other ordinary revenue resulting from increased gains on sales of shares and other securities. Funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits, and the provision for loan losses also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company split each share of common stock into 4 shares and changed the total number of authorized shares from 99.3 million to 350 million.
Impairment loss¥286 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥69 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥187 million / Impairment loss ¥286 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,185 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End114,520,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,432,460
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥108,556 million (YoY +20.6%)
Ordinary income¥29,135 million (YoY +46.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥18,857 million (YoY +37.6%)
Net income per share¥166.07
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 6.6 / End of previous period 5.7
Total assets¥5,845,803 million
Net assets¥384,426 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-140,067 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥190,850 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,572 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥862,119 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥116,500 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥33,000 million (YoY +13.3%) / Net income ¥21,000 million (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥234 per share → ¥70 per share(-70.1%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 35.2 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 37.7
Segment revenueBanking ¥99,000 million / Leasing ¥7,467 million
Segment profitBanking ¥27,687 million / Leasing ¥417 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,185 million
Impairment loss¥286 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets ¥69 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥187 million / Impairment loss ¥286 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 April 2026, the company split each share of common stock into 4 shares and changed the total number of authorized shares from 99.3 million to 350 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End114,520,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,432,460
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased due to higher funds investment income resulting from increases in interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, as well as higher other ordinary revenue resulting from increased gains on sales of shares and other securities. Funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits, and the provision for loan losses also increased.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating profitOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenue increased due to higher funds investment income resulting from increases in interest on loans and interest and dividend income on securities, as well as higher other ordinary revenue resulting from increased gains on sales of shares and other securities. Funding costs increased due to higher interest on deposits, and the provision for loan losses also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Hyakujushi Bank,Ltd. (8386) timely disclosure | Komori