Komori
Earnings8364THE SHIMIZU BANK,LTD.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary revenue increased 19.9% year on year, ordinary profit increased 45.8%, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 31.1%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,899¥ millionYear on year +19.9%Progress 26.2%
Ordinary income2,252¥ millionYear on year +45.8%Progress 59.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,582¥ millionYear on year +31.1%Progress 63.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥139.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,834,389¥ million
of which net assets 82,580 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.4%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBanking ¥8,274 million, Leasing and credit card operations ¥1,523 million, Other ¥101 million
Segment profitBanking ¥2,198 million, Leasing and credit card operations ¥31 million, Other ¥26 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,800 million (YoY +12.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥3,800 million (YoY +21.2%)
Net income¥2,500 million (YoY +25.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥60.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary revenue increased mainly due to higher interest on loans, while ordinary expenses increased mainly due to higher funding costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥408 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,641,318 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End312,304 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,899 million (YoY +19.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,252 million (YoY +45.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,582 million (YoY +31.1%)
Net income per share¥139.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.4% / End of previous period 4.4%
Total assets¥1,834,389 million
Net assets¥82,580 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,800 million (YoY +12.3%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million (YoY +21.2%) / Net income ¥2,500 million (YoY +25.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.00 → ¥60.00(0.0%)
Segment revenueBanking ¥8,274 million, Leasing and credit card operations ¥1,523 million, Other ¥101 million
Segment profitBanking ¥2,198 million, Leasing and credit card operations ¥31 million, Other ¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥408 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Losses on disposal of fixed assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End11,641,318 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End312,304 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary revenue increased mainly due to higher interest on loans, while ordinary expenses increased mainly due to higher funding costs.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary revenue increased mainly due to higher interest on loans, while ordinary expenses increased mainly due to higher funding costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | THE SHIMIZU BANK,LTD. (8364) timely disclosure | Komori