Komori
Occurring Fact8358Suruga Bank Ltd.Banks

Notice of Change in Major Shareholders

Indus Capital Partners, LLC's voting rights percentage in Suruga Bank Ltd. increased from 9.38% to 11.15%, resulting in a change among the major shareholders.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.77
Increase in voting rights ratio (percentage points)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in major shareholders

Subject Entity

Indus Capital Partners, LLC, a major shareholder of Suruga Bank Ltd.

Occurrence1 July 2026
7 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice8 July 2026 (recognized based on the amended Large Shareholding Report submitted by Indus Capital Partners, LLC)
This disclosure07/09/2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered9.38%→11.15%(+1.77pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

175,163 voting rights (17,516,300 shares), 9.38% (as of 13 December 2024)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

190,724 voting rights (19,072,400 shares), 11.15% (as of 1 July 2026)

Related procedures

Type

Submission of a Change Report on the Large-Volume Shareholding Report

Court or authority

Kanto Local Finance Bureau

Outlook

This matter is based on a Change Report on the Large-Volume Shareholding Report, and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in major shareholders
Date of occurrence1 July 2026
Date recognized / date notice received8 July 2026 (recognized based on the amended Large Shareholding Report submitted by Indus Capital Partners, LLC)
Subject EntityIndus Capital Partners, LLC, a major shareholder of Suruga Bank Ltd.
Type of litigation or proceedingSubmission of a Change Report on the Large-Volume Shareholding Report
Court or authorityKanto Local Finance Bureau
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change175,163 voting rights (17,516,300 shares), 9.38% (as of 13 December 2024)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change190,724 voting rights (19,072,400 shares), 11.15% (as of 1 July 2026)
OutlookThis matter is based on a Change Report on the Large-Volume Shareholding Report, and there are no particular matters to disclose regarding the outlook.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsCauseAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedImpact on Earnings ForecastPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company became aware of the change among its major shareholders after Indus Capital Partners, LLC submitted an amended Large Shareholding Report to the Kanto Local Finance Bureau.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Change in Major Shareholders | Suruga Bank Ltd. (8358) timely disclosure | Komori