Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8334The Gunma Bank,Ltd.Banks

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026, with ordinary profit of ¥84,886 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥58,863 million. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it forecasts ordinary profit of ¥95.0 billion and net income of ¥65.0 billion, and increased its annual dividend forecast to ¥70.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65000
Millions of yen (forecast net income attributable to owners of the parent for the consolidated fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full yearPrevious forecast published Announced in September 2025 (comparison with the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The reason for revising the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is Not disclosed. Core business net profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 increased by ¥15.6 billion from the previous fiscal year, mainly due to higher lending income accompanying growth in the loan balance and rising yields, as well as an increase in non-interest business income.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Extraordinary loss of ¥1,064 million, including ¥721 million in loss on disposal of fixed assets and ¥341 million in impairment loss.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: ordinary profit of ¥84,886 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥58,863 million, and earnings per share of ¥154.87
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was set at ¥70, an increase of ¥8 from the previous fiscal year, comprising an interim dividend of ¥35 and a year-end dividend of ¥35.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 46,500 / Full year 95,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 14.6% (year-on-year change) / Full year 11.9% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 32,000 / Full year 65,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 14.9% (year-on-year change) / Full year 10.4% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 84.54 / Full year 171.73
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced in September 2025 (comparison with the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: ordinary profit of ¥84,886 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥58,863 million, and earnings per share of ¥154.87
Reason for the revisionThe reason for revising the forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is Not disclosed. Core business net profit for the fiscal year ended March 2026 increased by ¥15.6 billion from the previous fiscal year, mainly due to higher lending income accompanying growth in the loan balance and rising yields, as well as an increase in non-interest business income.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExtraordinary loss of ¥1,064 million, including ¥721 million in loss on disposal of fixed assets and ¥341 million in impairment loss.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was set at ¥70, an increase of ¥8 from the previous fiscal year, comprising an interim dividend of ¥35 and a year-end dividend of ¥35.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net SalesOperating profit

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that core business profit increased in the fiscal year ended March 2026, driven by higher lending income accompanying growth in the loan balance and rising yields, as well as an increase in non-interest business income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | The Gunma Bank,Ltd. (8334) timely disclosure | Komori