Komori
General Meetings of Shareholders8308Resona Holdings, Inc.Banks

Partial correction to the “Notice of Convocation of the 25th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders”

The explanation concerning lending transactions between 2 director candidates and banks with which the Company Group conducts financing transactions was corrected. For candidate No. 9, the disclosure was revised to explicitly state that a lending transaction exists and to add an explanation that it does not affect the candidate’s independence.

Worth reading
12Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

The document this correction applies to

Timely disclosure
Notice of Convocation of the 25th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders2026-05-28

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure8 June 2026

Notice of Convocation of the 25th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

Open the original document
1 dayThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-06-09
Location of correction (where in the original document)

Page 16, Proposal: Election of 11 Directors, candidate No. 7 Yamauchi Masaki (山内雅喜), Special interests and views regarding independence; and page 18, Proposal: Election of 11 Directors, candidate No. 9 Seguchi Jiro (瀬口二郎), Special interests and views regarding independence

ChangesFor candidate No. 7, a sentence concerning lending transactions was deleted. For candidate No. 9, an explanation was added stating that a lending transaction exists between Japan Investment Corporation and a bank that is a subsidiary of the Company, and that the transaction does not constitute a material business relationship and is not likely to affect the candidate’s independence.
Reason for correction

Certain parts required correction.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionNotice of Convocation of the 25th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders
Original disclosure date8 June 2026
Location of correctionPage 16, Proposal: Election of 11 Directors, candidate No. 7 Yamauchi Masaki (山内雅喜), Special interests and views regarding independence; and page 18, Proposal: Election of 11 Directors, candidate No. 9 Seguchi Jiro (瀬口二郎), Special interests and views regarding independence
Details of correctionFor candidate No. 7, a sentence concerning lending transactions was deleted. For candidate No. 9, an explanation was added stating that a lending transaction exists between Japan Investment Corporation and a bank that is a subsidiary of the Company, and that the transaction does not constitute a material business relationship and is not likely to affect the candidate’s independence.
Reason for correctionCertain parts required correction.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Certain parts of the Notice of Convocation of the 25th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders required correction. No specific cause of the error was stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Partial correction to the “Notice of Convocation of the 25th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders” | Resona Holdings, Inc. (8308) timely disclosure | Komori