Komori
Earnings8242H2O RETAILING CORPORATIONRetail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 0.5% year on year to ¥164,541 million, while operating income increased 32.2% to ¥7,278 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts remain unchanged. The scope of consolidation and the classification of reportable segments were changed following the merger of subsidiaries.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales164,541¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit7,278¥ millionYear on year +32.2%Progress 22.4%
Ordinary income8,068¥ millionYear on year +31.4%Progress 24.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,265¥ millionYear on year +157.9%Progress 44.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥89.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets680,482¥ million
of which net assets 318,192 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.4%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Department Store Business44,93827.5%
Food Business97,31859.5%
Commercial facilities business11,9827.3%
Other Businesses9,2745.7%
Segment profit
Department Store Business5,76233.2%
Food Business1,74510.1%
Commercial facilities business1,83310.6%
Other Businesses7,99446.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥712,000 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥32,500 million (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income¥33,000 million (YoY -4.4%)
Net income¥23,000 million (YoY -23.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥48
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社関西スーパーマーケット
Material subsequent eventsThe Company disposed of 127,900 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, and payment was completed on 15 July 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,162 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,103 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥196 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,252 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End125,201,396 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,725,144 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥164,541 million (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit¥7,278 million (YoY +32.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,068 million (YoY +31.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,265 million (YoY +157.9%)
Net income per share¥89.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.4 / End of previous period 43.4
Total assets¥680,482 million
Net assets¥318,192 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥712,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥32,500 million (YoY +0.4%) / Ordinary income ¥33,000 million (YoY -4.4%) / Net income ¥23,000 million (YoY -23.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥48
Segment revenueSegment Department Store Business / Net Sales ¥44,938 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥41,666 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Food Business / Net Sales ¥97,318 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥100,825 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Commercial facilities business / Net Sales ¥11,982 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥11,360 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥9,274 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥8,876 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Department Store Business / Segment profit ¥5,762 million / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥3,453 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Food Business / Segment profit ¥1,745 million / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥2,314 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Commercial facilities business / Segment profit ¥1,833 million / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥1,552 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Segment profit ¥7,994 million / Segment profit for the same period of the previous fiscal year ¥10,071 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥6,252 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,162 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,103 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥196 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社関西スーパーマーケット
Material subsequent eventsThe Company disposed of 127,900 treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, and payment was completed on 15 July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End125,201,396 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,725,144 Shares
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons for changes in financial results are not explained in this financial results summary; readers are referred to the supplementary financial results materials and financial results presentation materials. The subsidiary merger is described as being intended to accelerate management decision-making, concentrate management resources, make effective use of human resources, and strengthen competitiveness through closer coordination between sales and manufacturing.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | H2O RETAILING CORPORATION (8242) timely disclosure | Komori