Komori
Treasury Shares8242H2O RETAILING CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding the Decision on Matters Concerning the Acquisition of Treasury Shares

The Board of Directors decided to purchase up to 6 million common shares on the market for a total amount of up to ¥10.7 billion between 13 May 2026 and 31 March 2027. The purchase limit represents 5.22% of the total number of issued shares excluding treasury shares.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6000000
Shares (maximum)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Resolution on acquisition limit

Resolved 12 May 2026Market purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange (through a discretionary investment management mandate with a securities company)
Total acquisition price¥10,700,000,000 (maximum)
Maximum number of shares to be acquired6,000,000 shares (maximum)The Company's common shares
5.22%Maximum number that can be acquired

The full horizontal line represents all issued shares, with marks at 10% intervals. The colored section represents the percentage stated in the resolution as the maximum proportion that may be repurchased under it.
This is a limit, and does not mean that the company will buy back all of it. The amount actually acquired will be shown in a later disclosure on the status of the acquisition of treasury shares.

Acquisition period

13 May 2026 to 31 March 2027

Reason for acquisition

Under the Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal 2024–fiscal 2026), the Company plans to repurchase approximately ¥30 billion of its own shares over the three fiscal years from fiscal 2024 as part of its shareholder return program. The Company will conduct this share repurchase as part of that plan.

Reference (number of shares stated in the document)
Current number of treasury shares10,198,076 shares (as of 30 April 2026)
Total number of issued shares115,003,320 shares (excluding treasury shares, as of 30 April 2026)
Resolution on acquisition limit
ItemDetails
Class of shares to be acquiredThe Company's common shares
Maximum number of shares to be acquired6,000,000 shares (maximum)
Percentage of total issued shares5.22%
Total acquisition price¥10,700,000,000 (maximum)
Acquisition period13 May 2026 to 31 March 2027
Method of acquisitionMarket purchases on the Tokyo Stock Exchange (through a discretionary investment management mandate with a securities company)
Reason for acquisitionUnder the Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal 2024–fiscal 2026), the Company plans to repurchase approximately ¥30 billion of its own shares over the three fiscal years from fiscal 2024 as part of its shareholder return program. The Company will conduct this share repurchase as part of that plan.
Resolution date12 May 2026
Current number of treasury shares10,198,076 shares (as of 30 April 2026)
Total number of issued shares115,003,320 shares (excluding treasury shares, as of 30 April 2026)
Items this document does not state (6)
Number of shares to be retiredPercentage of total issued shares before retirementScheduled retirement dateTotal number of issued shares after retirementChange in acquisition periodChange in acquisition limit

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The purchase will be conducted as part of the planned share repurchases totaling approximately ¥30 billion over the three fiscal years from fiscal 2024 under the Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal 2024–fiscal 2026).

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Decision on Matters Concerning the Acquisition of Treasury Shares | H2O RETAILING CORPORATION (8242) timely disclosure | Komori