Komori
Financial results presentation8242H2O RETAILING CORPORATIONRetail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year from April 2025 to March 2026, net sales were broadly in line with the previous year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income were all below the previous year. Operating income exceeded the initial forecast, but net income fell short of the forecast. In addition, the classification of certain segments has been changed for the forecasts for the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2443
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026 (FY2025), full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥680,215 million-0.2%
Operating profit¥32,386 million-7.0%
Ordinary income¥34,508 million-3.9%
Net income¥29,950 million-14.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥275,785 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Gross sales
¥1,245,000 million
Net Sales
¥712,000 million
Operating profit
¥32,500 million
Ordinary income
¥33,000 million
Net income
¥23,000 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Segment classification change from the FY2026 forecast: Hankyu Kitchen Yell Kansai changed from the Food Business to Other Business
  • Segment classification change from the FY2026 forecast: Chinese operating companies, including Ningbo Hankyu, changed from Other Business to the Commercial Facilities Business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Department store customer numbers174,105 thousand customers+0.9%
  • Department store total sales¥645,541 million-1.4%
  • Department store inbound sales¥103,929 million-19.9%
  • Food supermarket same-store sales1.7 year-on-year change %
  • Food supermarket same-store customer numbers-0.3 year-on-year change %
  • Average customer spend at food supermarkets2 year-on-year change %
  • Existing-store average price per item at food supermarkets4.4 year-on-year change %
  • Existing-store items purchased at food supermarkets-2.3 year-on-year change %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers+0.9% (department stores, total) / -0.3% (food supermarkets, existing stores)
Average Spend per Customer+2.0% (food supermarkets, existing stores)
Average Price per Item+4.4% (food supermarkets, existing stores)
Number of items purchased-2.3% (food supermarkets, existing stores)
Segment results
  • Department stores
    Net Sales¥621,037 million (YoY -2.2%)
    Operating profit¥23,783 million (YoY -15.8%)
  • Food
    Net Sales¥432,455 million (YoY +0.9%)
    Operating profit¥10,021 million (YoY +12.0%)
  • Commercial facilities
    Net Sales¥30,083 million (YoY -5.3%)
    Operating profit¥3,833 million (YoY -2.2%)
  • Other
    Net Sales¥78,855 million (YoY +22.5%)
    Operating profit¥7,535 million (YoY +242.8%)
Number of stores and locations
Number of stores at period-end or as of disclosure223 Stores Food Business, as of disclosure
Change during the periodDown 8 stores year on year. The materials mention 5 openings and 7 closures, but these include stores from April 2026 onward.
Number of employees
Number of Employees7,775 People as of March 2026, consolidated
Change during the periodDown 228 people from 8,003 people in the same period of the previous year. Average temporary employees during the period were 16,347.
Capital expenditures
¥27,555 million FY2025 actual, consolidated
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026 (FY2025), full year
Net Sales¥680,215 million (YoY -0.2%)
Operating profit¥32,386 million (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income¥34,508 million (YoY -3.9%)
Net income¥29,950 million (YoY -14.0%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥275,785 million
Full-year earnings forecastGross sales ¥1,245,000 million / Net Sales ¥712,000 million / Operating profit ¥32,500 million / Ordinary income ¥33,000 million / Net income ¥23,000 million
Segment resultsSegment Department stores / Net Sales ¥621,037 million (YoY -2.2%) / Operating profit ¥23,783 million (YoY -15.8%), Segment Food / Net Sales ¥432,455 million (YoY +0.9%) / Operating profit ¥10,021 million (YoY +12.0%), Segment Commercial facilities / Net Sales ¥30,083 million (YoY -5.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,833 million (YoY -2.2%), Segment Other / Net Sales ¥78,855 million (YoY +22.5%) / Operating profit ¥7,535 million (YoY +242.8%)
Key KPIsDepartment store customer numbers 174,105 thousand customers (YoY +0.9%), Department store total sales ¥645,541 million (YoY -1.4%), Department store inbound sales ¥103,929 million (YoY -19.9%), Food supermarket same-store sales 1.7 year-on-year change (%), Food supermarket same-store customer numbers -0.3 year-on-year change (%), Average customer spend at food supermarkets 2 year-on-year change (%), Existing-store average price per item at food supermarkets 4.4 year-on-year change (%), Existing-store items purchased at food supermarkets -2.3 year-on-year change (%)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers +0.9% (department stores, total) / -0.3% (food supermarkets, existing stores) / Average Spend per Customer +2.0% (food supermarkets, existing stores) / Average Price per Item +4.4% (food supermarkets, existing stores) / Number of items purchased -2.3% (food supermarkets, existing stores)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of stores at period-end or as of disclosure 223 Stores (Food Business, as of disclosure) / Change during the period Down 8 stores year on year. The materials mention 5 openings and 7 closures, but these include stores from April 2026 onward.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 7,775 People (as of March 2026, consolidated) / Change during the period Down 228 people from 8,003 people in the same period of the previous year. Average temporary employees during the period were 16,347.
Capital expenditures¥27,555 million (FY2025 actual, consolidated)
New initiativesSegment classification change from the FY2026 forecast: Hankyu Kitchen Yell Kansai changed from the Food Business to Other Business, Segment classification change from the FY2026 forecast: Chinese operating companies, including Ningbo Hankyu, changed from Other Business to the Commercial Facilities Business
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided a written explanation for the factors behind the changes in performance. For the forecasts for the next fiscal year, the company plans to change the segment classification by moving Hankyu Kitchen Yell Kansai from the Food Business to Other Business, and Chinese operating companies from Other Business to the Commercial Facilities Business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | H2O RETAILING CORPORATION (8242) timely disclosure | Komori