Komori
Occurring Fact8242H2O RETAILING CORPORATIONRetail

Notice Regarding the Expected Recognition of Extraordinary Income from the Sale of Investment Securities

The Board of Directors decided to sell 5 million common shares of TOHO CO.,LTD held by the Company on 15 April 2026. The Company expects to recognize an extraordinary gain of approximately ¥7 billion from the sale in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
70
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Regarding the Expected Recognition of Extraordinary Income from the Sale of Investment Securities

Subject Entity

エイチ・ツー・オー リテイリング株式会社 (the filing company)

Target Locations / Products

Common shares of TOHO CO.,LTD

Occurrence14 April 2026 (the date of the Board of Directors' resolution to sell the investment securities)
This disclosure04/14/2026
Cause

To reduce strategic shareholdings and improve capital efficiency in response to TOHO CO.,LTD's purchase of its own shares

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Gain on sale of investment securities: approximately ¥7 billion (expected; extraordinary gain)

Accounting period in which recognized

The consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Impact on Earnings Forecast

When announcing its consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company plans to announce its full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, incorporating the above extraordinary gain.

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered4.23%→3.63%(-0.60pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

35,489,260 shares (4.23% of the total number of issued shares, excluding treasury shares)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

30,489,260 shares (3.63% of the total number of issued shares, excluding treasury shares)

Outlook

The shares are scheduled to be sold on 15 April 2026. The Company expects to recognize the gain on sale as an extraordinary gain in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (consolidated accounting period), and plans to announce its full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, incorporating this gain, when announcing its consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Planned follow-up disclosure

When announcing its consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company plans to announce its full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, incorporating the above extraordinary gain.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Regarding the Expected Recognition of Extraordinary Income from the Sale of Investment Securities
Date of occurrence14 April 2026 (the date of the Board of Directors' resolution to sell the investment securities)
Subject Entityエイチ・ツー・オー リテイリング株式会社 (the filing company)
Target Locations / ProductsCommon shares of TOHO CO.,LTD
CauseTo reduce strategic shareholdings and improve capital efficiency in response to TOHO CO.,LTD's purchase of its own shares
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceGain on sale of investment securities: approximately ¥7 billion (expected; extraordinary gain)
Accounting period in which recognizedThe consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Impact on Earnings ForecastWhen announcing its consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company plans to announce its full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, incorporating the above extraordinary gain.
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change35,489,260 shares (4.23% of the total number of issued shares, excluding treasury shares)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change30,489,260 shares (3.63% of the total number of issued shares, excluding treasury shares)
OutlookThe shares are scheduled to be sold on 15 April 2026. The Company expects to recognize the gain on sale as an extraordinary gain in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (consolidated accounting period), and plans to announce its full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, incorporating this gain, when announcing its consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Planned follow-up disclosureWhen announcing its consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company plans to announce its full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, incorporating the above extraordinary gain.
Items this document does not state (13)
Date recognized / date notice receivedType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liability

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The sale is intended to reduce strategic shareholdings and improve capital efficiency while maintaining the cooperative relationship with TOHO CO.,LTD. It was undertaken in response to TOHO CO.,LTD's purchase of its own shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Expected Recognition of Extraordinary Income from the Sale of Investment Securities | H2O RETAILING CORPORATION (8242) timely disclosure | Komori