Contents of this document
- Establishing a Share Repurchase Limit
- Launch of the New Kansai Distribution Center and horizontal rollout of the new system to existing centers
- GX investments, including the installation of solar panels
- Discussions aimed at expanding collaboration with JA
- Private-label product sales102 Year-on-year %
- Private-label product sales mix50 %
- Renovation business sales112.1 Year-on-year %
- Jukyu-ban installation and service sales144.2 Year-on-year %
- Level 2 Renovation Meister certification rate83.9 %
- EC sales112.6 Year-on-year %
- E-commerce sales ratio7.3 %
- In-store pickup ratio for e-commerce ordersMore than 80%
- Stores with self-checkout registers179 Location
- Stores equipped with cleaning robots49 Location
- Stores handling JA products47 Location
- Organizations with material-support agreements1,237 Organization
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥114,646 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥10,883 million (YoY +8.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥10,859 million (YoY +7.4%) |
| Net income | ¥7,243 million (YoY +5.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 34 % |
| Operating profit margin | 9.5 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥28,140 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue ¥114,646 million, gross operating profit ¥39,023 million, SG&A expenses ¥28,140 million, operating profit ¥10,883 million, ordinary profit ¥10,859 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,243 million (1 April to 30 June 2026) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue ¥400,800 million / Operating profit ¥24,000 million / Ordinary income ¥23,900 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥15,000 million |
| Segment results | Product Categories Tools, hardware and work supplies Sales ¥19,141 million / Year on year 108.8 / Renovation materials and exterior products Sales ¥16,059 million / Year on year 106.3 / Gardening, agricultural and pet products Sales ¥44,763 million / Year on year 102.8 / Daily necessities, home appliances, automotive and leisure products Sales ¥19,956 million / Year on year 108.1 / Interior, household and office products Sales ¥8,403 million / Year on year 102.7 / Fuel and other products Sales ¥1,288 million / Year on year 85.5 / Other Sales ¥3,943 million / Year on year 102.7 / Format Power Year-on-year change in sales 108.3 / Year-on-year sales at existing stores 106 / PRO Year-on-year change in sales 141.5 / Year-on-year sales at existing stores 121 / Hard & Green Year-on-year change in sales 102.1 / Year-on-year sales at existing stores 101.7 / Total Year-on-year change in sales 105 / Year-on-year sales at existing stores 103.7 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Growing demand for petroleum-derived products, increased sales of air-conditioner-related products, higher unit prices due to wage increases, cost controls under the new operating model, the negative impact of the weaker yen, depreciation expenses associated with the launch of the New Kansai Center, and higher freight costs |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Private-label product sales / Value 102 Year-on-year %, Indicator name Private-label product sales mix / Value 50 %, Indicator name Renovation business sales / Value 112.1 Year-on-year %, Indicator name Jukyu-ban installation and service sales / Value 144.2 Year-on-year %, Indicator name Level 2 Renovation Meister certification rate / Value 83.9 %, Indicator name EC sales / Value 112.6 Year-on-year %, Indicator name E-commerce sales ratio / Value 7.3 %, Indicator name In-store pickup ratio for e-commerce orders / Value More than 80%, Indicator name Stores with self-checkout registers / Value 179 Location, Indicator name Stores equipped with cleaning robots / Value 49 Location, Indicator name Stores handling JA products / Value 47 Location, Indicator name Organizations with material-support agreements / Value 1,237 Organization |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Under the PRO format, both customer numbers and average spend per customer grew by double digits |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 1,234 Location / Stores opened during the period 0 Location / Stores renovated during the period 37 Location |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Sales target ¥1.5 trillion |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥58 per share / Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | not disclosed (total payout ratio expected to be 76.5%) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Maximum number of shares to be repurchased 2,200,000 Shares / Maximum purchase price 8,800 Shares / Amount unit ¥ million / Period Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥17.6 100 million (first-quarter actual) |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size Approximately ¥7 trillion (¥4 trillion for the home-center market, ¥5 trillion for the gardening and agricultural materials market, with approximately ¥2 trillion of overlap) / Company share Approximately 10% |
| New initiatives | Establishing a Share Repurchase Limit, Launch of the New Kansai Distribution Center and horizontal rollout of the new system to existing centers, GX investments, including the installation of solar panels, Discussions aimed at expanding collaboration with JA |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Demand for building materials, daily consumables and petroleum-derived products remained solid, as did sales of air conditioners and related materials. Under the PRO format, both customer numbers and average spend per customer grew by double digits. On the other hand, the weaker yen, depreciation expenses associated with the launch of the New Kansai Center, and higher freight costs restrained operating profit.