Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
659
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales370,535 million yen+101.5%
Operating profit23,055 million yen+102.9%
Ordinary income23,395 million yen+105.2%
Net income14,645 million yen+106.7%
Gross Profit Margin31.9 %
Operating profit margin6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses110,073 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Operating revenue
86,189 million yen+103.7%
Operating profit
2,411 million yen+134.0%
Ordinary income
2,384 million yen+125.8%
Net income
718 million yen+189.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
400,800 million yen
Operating profit
24,000 million yen
Ordinary income
23,900 million yen
Net income
15,000 million yen
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Total sales growth at all stores101.6 %Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
- Same-store sales growth100.5 %Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
- Total customer growth at all stores98.7 %Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
- Same-store customer growth98 %Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
- Stores at Period End1,234 stores
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Customer growth at all stores101.1 %Business formatPW
- Average spend per customer growth at all stores102.2 %Business formatPW
- Customer growth at all stores117.2 %Business formatPRO
- Average spend per customer growth at all stores105.6 %Business formatPRO
- Customer growth at all stores97.5 %Business formatH&G
- Average spend per customer growth at all stores102.6 %Business formatH&G
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results65.2 %
ROA
Actual results6 %
ROE
Actual results5.8 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End
1,234 stores
Store openings
22 stores
Store closures
16 stores
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 370,535 million yen (YoY +101.5%) |
| Operating profit | 23,055 million yen (YoY +102.9%) |
| Ordinary income | 23,395 million yen (YoY +105.2%) |
| Net income | 14,645 million yen (YoY +106.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 31.9 % |
| Operating profit margin | 6 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 110,073 million yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 Operating revenue 86,189 million yen (YoY +103.7%) / Operating profit 2,411 million yen (YoY +134.0%) / Ordinary income 2,384 million yen (YoY +125.8%) / Net income 718 million yen (YoY +189.9%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue 400,800 million yen / Operating profit 24,000 million yen / Ordinary income 23,900 million yen / Net income 15,000 million yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Total sales growth at all stores / Value 101.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator name Same-store sales growth / Value 100.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator name Total customer growth at all stores / Value 98.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer growth / Value 98 % / Year on year against the same period last year Year on year, Indicator name Stores at Period End / Value 1,234 stores / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Business format PW / Indicator name Customer growth at all stores / Value 101.1 %, Business format PW / Indicator name Average spend per customer growth at all stores / Value 102.2 %, Business format PRO / Indicator name Customer growth at all stores / Value 117.2 %, Business format PRO / Indicator name Average spend per customer growth at all stores / Value 105.6 %, Business format H&G / Indicator name Customer growth at all stores / Value 97.5 %, Business format H&G / Indicator name Average spend per customer growth at all stores / Value 102.6 % |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 1,234 stores / Store openings 22 stores / Store closures 16 stores |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual results 65.2 % / ROA Actual results 6 % / ROE Actual results 5.8 % |
Items this document does not state (16)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The materials do not state the reasons for the changes in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.