Komori
Monthly8142TOHO Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Notice of Monthly Net Sales for August 2026

Company-wide sales in August 2026 were ¥24.016 billion, or 107.9% of the same month of the previous year. The DTB and C&C businesses exceeded the previous year's levels, while the FSL business was below the previous year's level.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
107.9
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026
24,016Millions of yen
Net Sales
+7.9%
Same-Store Sales
+0.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period
+11.1%
既存店売上高:Stores that had been operating for more than 13 months as of the end of each month. Stores that closed during the month are excluded.
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Year-on-year change by component
DTB business
+10.2%
FSL business
-5.0%
C&C business
+1.9%
C&C business (same-store basis)
+0.6%
The bars use a logarithmic scale. This allows the relative sizes of the other items to be read even when one item is much larger than the others.
Number of Stores at Period-EndC&C business Number of stores 95 Location / Remarks Including franchise stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 3 / Remarks C&C business; store name and location are Not disclosed.
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Remarks C&C business; store name and location are Not disclosed.
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period136,790 Millions of yen
Monthly Commentary

The DTB and C&C businesses exceeded the previous year's levels, and company-wide sales were 107.9% of the previous year's level.

Factors Affecting the Change

Strong sales to Japan's foodservice industry, supported by inbound demand, Contribution from 三協食鳥, which joined the Group in September of the previous fiscal year, Temporary closure of the A-Price Yatsushiro store due to the Kumamoto Earthquake, Closure of 1 C&C business store, Fewer construction-related companies completed projects during the month than in the same month of the previous year

Next Scheduled Disclosure

Scheduled to be posted around the 10th business day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays

Scope of aggregation: The group

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Scope of aggregationThe group
Net sales for the month24,016 Millions of yen
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales107.9
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 100.6 / Definition Stores that had been operating for more than 13 months as of the end of each month. Stores that closed during the month are excluded.
Cumulative Sales from Start of Period136,790 Millions of yen
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of Period111.1
Year-on-year change by categoryName DTB business / Year on year 110.2, Name C&C business / Year on year 101.9, Name C&C business (same-store basis) / Year on year 100.6, Name FSL business / Year on year 95
Number of Stores at Period-EndC&C business Number of stores 95 Location / Remarks Including franchise stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 3 / Remarks C&C business; store name and location are Not disclosed.
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Remarks C&C business; store name and location are Not disclosed.
Monthly CommentaryThe DTB and C&C businesses exceeded the previous year's levels, and company-wide sales were 107.9% of the previous year's level.
Factors Affecting the ChangeStrong sales to Japan's foodservice industry, supported by inbound demand, Contribution from 三協食鳥, which joined the Group in September of the previous fiscal year, Temporary closure of the A-Price Yatsushiro store due to the Kumamoto Earthquake, Closure of 1 C&C business store, Fewer construction-related companies completed projects during the month than in the same month of the previous year
Next Scheduled DisclosureScheduled to be posted around the 10th business day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays
Items this document does not state (8)
Fiscal Year CoveredTotal-store sales, year on yearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerSales by categoryKey KPIsMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last year

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The DTB business benefited from steady sales to the domestic and overseas foodservice industries against a backdrop of inbound demand, as well as the contribution from 三協食鳥, which joined the Group in September of the previous fiscal year. The C&C business was affected by the temporary closure of the A-Price Yatsushiro store due to the Kumamoto Earthquake and the closure of 1 store. The FSL business was affected by the lower number of construction-related companies completing projects during the month compared with the same month of the previous year, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Monthly Net Sales for August 2026 | TOHO Co.,Ltd. (8142) timely disclosure | Komori