Komori
Financial Results Presentation8142TOHO Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

The first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 saw higher revenue and higher profit, driven by growth in the existing domestic distributor business and the contribution from Sankyo Shokucho following its consolidation. The full-year revenue, earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6570
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 202713 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales67,844 Millions of yen+10.7%
Operating profit2,052 Millions of yen+13.8%
Ordinary income2,065 Millions of yen+14.8%
Net income¥1,369 million +25.2%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin18.88 %
Operating profit margin3.02 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses10,758 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
67,844 Millions of yen
Operating profit
2,052 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
2,065 Millions of yen
Net income
¥1,369 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
274,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
8,200 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
8,300 Millions of yen
Net income
4,800 Millions of yen profit attributable to owners of the parent
Annual Dividend
¥61
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.8 %
Operating profit25 %
Ordinary income24.9 %
Net income28.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesExisting domestic distributor business, DTB overseas, newly consolidated DTB group companies, existing C&C, C&C new stores, closures, franchise stores and e-commerce, and FSL. The total year-on-year increase was ¥6,570 million.
Operating profitIncrease in gross profit, increase in personnel expenses, increase in freight and packing costs, increase in sales promotion expenses, increase in rent, and increase in other expenses. The total year-on-year increase was ¥248 million.
Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses330
Freight and packing expenses229
Selling and Marketing Expenses42
Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts-30
Travel and transportation expenses18
Utilities expenses-20
Lease expenses15
Depreciation and amortization15
Rent38
Other27
New initiatives
  • Strengthening Private-Label Products
  • Expand the cash-and-carry business
  • International business expansion
  • Renew the operations support system
  • Expand the food solutions business
  • Advance the IT/DX strategy
  • Continue M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Segment revenue mix
DTB78.4 %
C&C16.6 %
FSL5 %
National-brand revenue mix
90 %
Private-brand sales mix
10 %
Market share
Nationwide5.8 %
Kanto3.7 %
Tokai1.4 %
Kinki9.2 %
Chugoku and Shikoku6.7 %
Kyushu and Okinawa20.3 %
ROE target
10 % or higher
P/B ratio target
1 times or more
Segment results
Distributor
Net Sales
53,211 Millions of yen+13.3%
Operating profit
1,630 Millions of yen+27.0%
Cash and carry
Net Sales
11,241 Millions of yen+1.5%
Operating profit
302 Millions of yen-19.8%
Food solutions
Net Sales
3,393 Millions of yen+5.2%
Operating profit
116 Millions of yen-15.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales274,000 Millions of yen
Net income for the current fiscal year4,800 Millions of yen
unit_2Millions of yen
ROEAt least 10.0%
PBRAt least 1.0x
Fiscal year ending January 2030
Net Sales300,000 Millions of yen
Financial targets
ROE10.0% or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027
PBR1.0 times or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027
Actual ROE
Fiscal year ending January 202614 %
Actual ROIC
Fiscal year ending January 20269.8 %
Market Size / Share
Market Size
Nationwide4,096,900 Millions of yen
Kanto1,761,700 Millions of yen
Tokai622,700 Millions of yen
Kinki745,600 Millions of yen
Chugoku and Shikoku278,600 Millions of yen
Kyushu and Okinawa368,700 Millions of yen
Market share
Nationwide5.8 %
Kanto3.7 %
Tokai1.4 %
Kinki9.2 %
Chugoku and Shikoku6.7 %
Kyushu and Okinawa20.3 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of A-Price and other stores96 Stores and locations
Number of DTB locations89 Stores and locations
Number of FSL locations30 Stores and locations
Number of domestic locations81 Stores and locations
Number of employees
3,876 People
Breakdown2,540 full-time employees and 1,336 part-time employees and others
Record date31 January 2026
Capital expenditures
¥10 hundred million replacement investment; fiscal year ended January 2026 actual
Annual Dividend
¥61 per share
Interim30
End of period31
Payout ratio
40.5 %
PolicyTargeting a payout ratio of 40% over the medium term
Acquisition of treasury shares
Fiscal year ended January 2026 actual results
3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales67,844 Millions of yen (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit2,052 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%)
Ordinary income2,065 Millions of yen (YoY +14.8%)
Net income¥1,369 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +25.2%)
Gross Profit Margin18.88 %
Operating profit margin3.02 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses10,758 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 67,844 Millions of yen / Operating profit 2,052 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 2,065 Millions of yen / Net income ¥1,369 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 274,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 8,200 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 8,300 Millions of yen / Net income 4,800 Millions of yen (profit attributable to owners of the parent) / Annual Dividend ¥61
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.8 % / Operating profit 25 % / Ordinary income 24.9 % / Net income 28.5 %
Segment resultsDistributor Net Sales 53,211 Millions of yen (YoY +13.3%) / Operating profit 1,630 Millions of yen (YoY +27.0%) / Cash and carry Net Sales 11,241 Millions of yen (YoY +1.5%) / Operating profit 302 Millions of yen (YoY -19.8%) / Food solutions Net Sales 3,393 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit 116 Millions of yen (YoY -15.7%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Existing domestic distributor business, DTB overseas, newly consolidated DTB group companies, existing C&C, C&C new stores, closures, franchise stores and e-commerce, and FSL. The total year-on-year increase was ¥6,570 million. / Operating profit Increase in gross profit, increase in personnel expenses, increase in freight and packing costs, increase in sales promotion expenses, increase in rent, and increase in other expenses. The total year-on-year increase was ¥248 million. / Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses 330 / Freight and packing expenses 229 / Selling and Marketing Expenses 42 / Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts -30 / Travel and transportation expenses 18 / Utilities expenses -20 / Lease expenses 15 / Depreciation and amortization 15 / Rent 38 / Other 27
Key KPIsSegment revenue mix DTB 78.4 % / C&C 16.6 % / FSL 5 % / National-brand revenue mix 90 % / Private-brand sales mix 10 % / Market share Nationwide 5.8 % / Kanto 3.7 % / Tokai 1.4 % / Kinki 9.2 % / Chugoku and Shikoku 6.7 % / Kyushu and Okinawa 20.3 % / ROE target 10 % or higher / P/B ratio target 1 times or more
Number of stores and locationsNumber of A-Price and other stores 96 Stores and locations / Number of DTB locations 89 Stores and locations / Number of FSL locations 30 Stores and locations / Number of domestic locations 81 Stores and locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employees3,876 People
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending January 2027 Net Sales 274,000 Millions of yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 4,800 Millions of yen / unit_2 Millions of yen / ROE At least 10.0% / PBR At least 1.0x / Fiscal year ending January 2030 Net Sales 300,000 Millions of yen
Financial targetsROE 10.0% or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027 / PBR 1.0 times or higher for the fiscal year ending January 2027 / ROIC Not disclosed / Actual ROE Fiscal year ending January 2026 14 % / Actual ROIC Fiscal year ending January 2026 9.8 %
Annual Dividend¥61 per share
Payout ratio40.5 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesFiscal year ended January 2026 actual results 3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Capital expenditures¥10 hundred million (replacement investment; fiscal year ended January 2026 actual)
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Nationwide 4,096,900 Millions of yen / Kanto 1,761,700 Millions of yen / Tokai 622,700 Millions of yen / Kinki 745,600 Millions of yen / Chugoku and Shikoku 278,600 Millions of yen / Kyushu and Okinawa 368,700 Millions of yen / Market share Nationwide 5.8 % / Kanto 3.7 % / Tokai 1.4 % / Kinki 9.2 % / Chugoku and Shikoku 6.7 % / Kyushu and Okinawa 20.3 %
New initiativesStrengthening Private-Label Products, Expand the cash-and-carry business, International business expansion, Renew the operations support system, Expand the food solutions business, Advance the IT/DX strategy, Continue M&A
Items this document does not state (6)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the existing domestic distributor business remained strong against a backdrop of robust inbound demand, and Sankyo Shokucho, which joined the Group in September of the previous fiscal year, contributed to results. Operating profit increased as the higher gross profit generated by increased revenue absorbed increases in freight, packing and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | TOHO Co.,Ltd. (8142) timely disclosure | Komori