Results for this period
First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Contributions from new M&A and solid performance in the domestic distributor business. The increase in gross profit accompanying higher revenue absorbed increases in freight, packing and other costs, resulting in higher operating profit.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 February 2026–30 April 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥67,844 million (YoY +10.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,052 million (YoY +13.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,065 million (YoY +14.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,369 million (YoY +25.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥42.95 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 33.4 / End of previous period 35.7 |
| Total assets | ¥104,898 million |
| Net assets | ¥35,107 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥274,000 million (YoY +5.5%) / Operating profit ¥8,200 million (YoY +4.4%) / Ordinary income ¥8,300 million (YoY +4.7%) / Net income ¥4,800 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥150 (actual for previous fiscal year, before stock split) → ¥61 (forecast for current fiscal year, after stock split) |
| Segment revenue | Distributor business ¥53,211 million (YoY +13.3%), Cash-and-carry business ¥11,241 million (YoY +1.5%), Food solutions business ¥3,393 million (YoY +5.2%) |
| Segment profit | Distributor business ¥1,630 million (YoY +27.0%), Cash-and-carry business ¥302 million (YoY -19.8%), Food solutions business ¥116 million (YoY -15.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥540 million |
| Impairment loss | None (impairment losses on fixed assets, etc.) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥7 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 33,036,498 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,147,913 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Contributions from new M&A and solid performance in the domestic distributor business. The increase in gross profit accompanying higher revenue absorbed increases in freight, packing and other costs, resulting in higher operating profit. |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase was attributable to contributions from new M&A and solid performance in the domestic distributor business. The increase in gross profit accompanying higher revenue absorbed increases in freight, packing and other costs, resulting in higher operating profit.